HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Dr Hook Dr Handsfield Mind is running wild
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Dr Hook Dr Handsfield Mind is running wild

Hi its me again, here is my last post that explains my exposure http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/unprotected-sex-with-HIV-female-/show/1611424#post_7324664

I had 2 tests done 6week and 10week rapid Ab both negative after my high risk exposure. I had it in my mind to move on after my 10 week but the mind is a powerfull thing. And i just keep searching the net and i already know i shouldnt but you have people saying 10 weeks isnt good enough. So i cant help but to search for other peoples experience.

I had to build up an extreme amount of courage to take my 6week test and 10week test. The anxiety during this waiting period almost killed me. I didnt eat for nearly 10 weeks until after i got me neg results. Everyone is not built for repeat multiple testing do to anxiety issues
So imagine what i would of went thru to take another test at 12 weeks which would have made everything conclusive.

Can i let this go 100% and run for dear life from this past life changing situation?

So im looking to either of you Dr Hook or Dr Handsfield for further opinions and reassurance. Also i looked thru many past post for example of testing on this forum but i just wanted my own assesment for my situation so i dont mind paying $22
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome back to the forum.  I'll try to help.

As you probably have seen in reviewing other discussions on this forum, the modern HIV antibody tests in current use detect virtually all infections by 6-8 weeks, even though official advice by the test manufacturers, CDC, etc is that 3 months is required for definitive testing.  So in my opinion, you can be 100% certain you didn't catch HIV and can stop worrying about it and stop testing.  Below is the link to a thread that explains why offical advice remains 3 months despite apparent 100% reliability with earlier testing:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/-A-Question-on-Testing/show/1347755

However, despite my comments above and the available scientific evidence, I recommend you have one final HIV test.  Even with the scientific data, when the risk is especially high, such as sex with a known infecgted partner, Dr. Hook and I generally advise testing according to the official guidelines, i.e. at 3 months or more.  We suggest it primarily for reassurance; since the official advice is 3 months, my guess is that until you are tested at that time, you're going to remain nervous about the slim possibility.

As for resisting testing because of the stress, that makes no sense at all. You're already stressed to the max.  And research shows that when people who are nervous about testing finally do it, their stress levels go down -- even if the test is positive.  The stress or not knowing and worrying about it is worse than the stress that comes from actually having HIV.

So my advice is to have a final test for reassurance, and to stay mellow about it in the meantime.  You can be very, very certain the result will be negative.  Feel free to return with a comment to report your final test result, but let's not have any further discussion until then.  There is nothing you can add that would change my opinions or advice about it.

Best regards--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I went for my last test this morning an it was negative, this was around 7 months past my high risk exposure to HIV. So i put that little doubt i had to rest. I just want to thank u for your knowledge on HIV cause it really calmed my nerves
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Glad to hear about the negative result.  Thanks for the thanks; I'm happy to have helped.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank