HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Experience with transsexual escort
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Experience with transsexual escort

Hi Doctors

I have had experiences with transsexual escorts before, and have been tested well after those incidents, all results clear thankfully.

Yesterday I had an experience with a 'high class' Brazilian trans escort in London (she works in Spain).

We did NOT have sex, as i have made a conscious decision not to have sex with escorts, especially trans ones.

We engaged in grinding of genitals, I rimmed her, and she sucked me without a condom. I know these are very low risk for HIV but as the trans is considered a man, I wondered what your thoughts are. I'm just a bit concerned.

So:-

1) when grinding/rubbing genitals, is this risky..i.e. if urethras touch each other?

2) rimming - i may have had some light abrasions in my mouth due to gently biting the inside of my cheeks, i did not notice any bleeding however..is this still a low risk activity for HIV?

3) Intestinal parasites - would this usually manifest as an acute sickness and then pass naturally in most cases?

4) Is HIV testing justified in this case? (I had just tested negative before this incident). I will trust your judgement on this, so if you feel testing is not required, I will definitely not test. Please advise.

Just a footnote - she asked why I didn't want to have sex, I told her because I was worried about condoms breaking etc, she said that as long as condoms were worn it's fine, she always wears them, and that she's scared also.

Thank you doctors, i know these are questions that never die but I just have to hear your answers specific to this situation. I think my newly rediscovered religious beliefs are contibuting to my guilt and anxiety in a large way.

Thanks

T
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome to our Forum.  I'll try to provide the information that you request.  To summarize on the points I'll make below, this was a low risk exposure that i not put you at risk for HIV.  I would not worry.  That she expressed concern and indicated that she regularly uses condoms is a good sign an does make it less likely that she had infection.  Let's address your questions.  

1) when grinding/rubbing genitals, is this risky..i.e. if urethras touch each other?
No penetration, no risk.  Thus the grinding (sometimes called frottage) was a no risk activity, even if your urethras touched and even if you got each others' genital secretion on one another.  

2) rimming - i may have had some light abrasions in my mouth due to gently biting the inside of my cheeks, i did not notice any bleeding however..is this still a low risk activity for HIV?
Rimming, even if you had sores or lesions on the inside of your mouth is still a no risk activity for HIV.

3) Intestinal parasites - would this usually manifest as an acute sickness and then pass naturally in most cases?
Yes, the rimming could put you at risk for intestinal parasites.  When such illnesses are acquired however they tend to cause symptoms of diarrhea or other intestinal problems.  

4) Is HIV testing justified in this case? (I had just tested negative before this incident). I will trust your judgement on this, so if you feel testing is not required, I will definitely not test. Please advise.
No, I see no medical need for HIV testing related to the exposures an activities you have described.  

I hope my comments are helpful.  Take care. EWH
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Many thanks dr

I will now consider this case closed
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad I could help.  Take care.  EWH
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Comments from persons other than the client who posted the question are deleted without comment.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
apologies doctor, that was me who posted it on but on a previous username

just to reiterate - 2 days after the incident - mild sore throat and small rash on my neck which appears to be fading already..it has me slightly concerned, do you think this is related to possible hiv?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr hook, any comments? The small rash is nearly gone and mild sore throat remains
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Please do not use multiple user names.  As you can see, it is of little help.

I repeat, there is no risk of HIV from the activities you describe.  The signs of early HIV (or other STDs for that matter) would not be expected to appear so quickly, i.e. 2 days following an exposure.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
just an update

tested at 4 weeks with (i believe) hiv duo - negative

tested at 8 weeks with a rapid test - negative

can i put this to bed?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Yes.

this will be the last comment EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank