HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HELP!! PEP TREATMENT -- HIV INFECTION???
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HELP!! PEP TREATMENT -- HIV INFECTION???

Hi... a month ago I tested negative for HIV.   I am a heterosexual male but last night I was drunk and had sex with a transexual (I was on top).  I have genital herpes and take pills every day.  I used a condom while I was having sex but it broke.  I pulled out prob a minute after as.  I didn't come or anything like that.  Still I'm very concerned.  I know it was extremely stupid to do this...  the person told me they were hiv negative but I don't trust anyone, more than anything someone who prob does this all the time like her.  I am wondering if I should get PEP treatment tomorrow since its within the 72 hour window or if you think my case doesn't need pep treatment and I should just get tested in a few weeks and not be overly worried?   Even if I get tested tomorrow nothing would come up from last night correct?  you need to wait at least 15 days to 90 day right?   Please help!   Thanks so much for your time.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment, starting with telling you that I agree with the comments provided by joggen on the Community site.

I am sure that you can get PEP is you want to but you are not among the group for whom it is recommended.  PEP is recommended for persons who are KNOWN to be exposed to an infected partner,  Your partner was not of unknown status, he was negative by his account, you just do not believe him.  As joggen has suggested, if you can get him tested and he is negative, then there is no need for PEP.  

Please remember that PEP is difficult to take and expensive (typically over $1000).  Less than half of people who start PEP finish it with drug side effects being the major reason for stopping.

If you are tested today or tomorrow that will not be helpful regarding the PEP question BUT, as mentioned above, if you can get your partner tested that will provide valuable information.  

I hope these comments are helpful to you. EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Thanks for the response.  Ok, so no PEP.     Now, I can't get this person to get tested.that is for sure...  so with that in mind.   I am one to get tested often... is it worth getting tested now?  or should I wait 15 days at least to get tested and have a more realistic outcome and then do it again in 3 months?      Also, even though speculation will not lead anywhere, from your personal experience....  given how things went down for me that night, what are the chances of me contracting HIV if this person was positive?  And last but not least, is there anything, I can do NOW, like a new test, rapid test, dan, anything at all, to find out my status due to Sat encounter or I just need to try to keep busy an wait until 2 weeks go by or something to get tested?   Thanks.  
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I'd wait to get tested.  My advice would be to seek testing with a combination HIV p24 antigen/HIV antibody test at 4 weeks.  The result will be definitive at that time.  Alternatively, if you test with tests which tests only for HIV antibody, a test at 8 weeks will be defintive.  With either of these tests, at 2 weeks you will detect over 50% and probably more of recent infections.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

  Thank you so much for your help!
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank