HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV BY INHALING SMOKE BY INFECTED (CIGARETTE-TOBACCO)
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV BY INHALING SMOKE BY INFECTED (CIGARETTE-TOBACCO)

Hello Drs : I have a question , Me and one of my friends who is bisexual and very promiscuous guy ( I don´t know his status, he is the kind of person that avoid to test by fear I think ) ... well , the thing is we were in a Park of my country . I´m a hard tobacco smoker (I smoke mainly in rolling paper) the thing is I shared my cigarretes with him ... I don´t have problems with this because I know is not an HIV or hep concern but in this particular ocassion sometimes he urinated in a tree because we didn´t have a public toilet near so he never washed his hands . The thing is I shared my cigarettes with him and I remember at least once he just finished urinated and took my cigar with his hands . Well I was a little drunk at the time so it wasn´t care about this at all but I have OCD so now as you can suppose I´m a little paranoid that he could me transfer HIV or other disease because of this . I started to think that maybe his hands had some of his fluids that stayed over the paper and maybe I could then smoke them (remember that he touched his penis to urinate)  . He also manipulated my tobacco and I think that maybe my tobacco is infected right now and I don´t want to smoke it again .Also we smoked in my pipe sometimes that day (It was last sunday). I´m aware of my mental disorder but in case I want your professional opinion:
1-Am I at risk of HIV or any other STD by this ?
2-Is possible to catch HIV or other desease by inhaling "contamined" smoke (let´s say there was some of his blood-semen over the paper and then inmediately  I smoked  the cigar so the fluid was burned by my smoking and then I inhaled it) ?
3-Could smoke again my tobacco that was manipulated by his hands right after he urinated and touched his penis ?
4-We smoke in my pipe too . Thereafter in my home I washed my pipe with water and soap , could I use it again ?
Sorry for my questions I know they are a little paranoid but I need your advice. Thanks.
Tags: Smoking, HIV, inhaling smoke
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to answer your question.  Questions of this sort are VERY familiar to us as we receive questions virtually every day from persons who worry about acquiring HIV, hepatitis, or some other STI as a result of contact with an inanimate object of some sort. Past questions have come from persons who shared hookah pipes, eating utensils and glasses. In fact, today my colleague had a question about the possibility of transferring infection on the surface of a contaminated latex glove.  Our answers to these questions have been uniform- HIV, hepatitis, and other STIs are not transferred through contact with inanimate objects.  There is no risk of infection, IF your friend is infected (and odds are he is not) from sharing your cigar or him touching your tobacco- none at all and therefore no need for concern or for testing.

In answer to your specific questions:
1-Am I at risk of HIV or any other STD by this ?
Absolutely not.  no reason at all for concern.

2-Is possible to catch HIV or other desease by inhaling "contamined" smoke (let´s say there was some of his blood-semen over the paper and then inmediately  I smoked  the cigar so the fluid was burned by my smoking and then I inhaled it) ?
No, these infections are all transmitted by DIRECT contact and not by contact with air that has passed over or contains infected material.

3-Could smoke again my tobacco that was manipulated by his hands right after he urinated and touched his penis ?
No, there is no risk of transfer of infection because he handled your tobacco after urination.

4-We smoke in my pipe too . Thereafter in my home I washed my pipe with water and soap , could I use it again ?
Absolutely- there is no risk at all from continuing to use your pipe.  I hope you got all of the tobacco out of it or it might have a bad taste however.

I hope my comments are helpful.  No reason for concern.  EWH
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I forgot to mention that I also ate a sandwich that I handled with my hands that day maybe my hands where contaminated too by his hands after he urinated ...this will be my last question   . thanks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Dr Hook please could you answer my question above ? I ate a sandwich after touching his hands (remember he never washed his hands after he urinated) is there some hiv risk? Do I need to test or concern ? this is my last question , god bless you ...  have a great weekend with your family and friends.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Hook Also sometimes I blew the pipe to remove the tobacco inside , maybe some tobacco (due the wind there) come into my eyes . Believe this is the last question , was there some HIV risk? . Please Dr Hook reply this and the sandwich and I´m done . Best.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I considered this information in my answer. Still NO risk.  

Also, no risk from the possiblity of getting tobacco into your eyes.

No reason for concern and no reason for testing. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry for bother you again Dr Hook ,but I'm learning english and next week I have to go to your country (Palm Springs , and you understand that I wont show this to my english teacher .... In my Question 3  :

3-Could smoke again my tobacco that was manipulated by his hands right after he urinated and touched his penis ?
"No, there is no risk of transfer of infection because he handled your tobacco after urination."

Your answer was 100% clear to me but why in this question you started with a "No" ,  I´m asking you if a could smoke my tobacco again that he manipulated? your explanation after your "No" is clear that is not risk but why you started at first with a "No" ?.With my english I think It would have been better : "Absolutely,there is no risk of transfer of infection because he handled your tobacco after urination." .Am right ?.

Thanks  ...
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Last answer.   Many people have different styles of expression to say the same thing.  

If you would have preferred to have heard "Absolutely,there is no risk of transfer of infection because he handled your tobacco after urination.", then consider that the answer.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Ok Thanks , so I´ll consider  your response as a "Yes you can continue smoking the tobacco that your bisexual friend took with his hands after touching his penis without washing hands ..." My tobacco is very expensive so I don´t want to throw it to trash   .
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank