HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV/STD from breast sucking
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV/STD from breast sucking

Welcome to our forum-I'll be happy to answer your question- it is a question that we have answered many times in the past.  Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast. This is true whether or not there is milk or any other secretion from the breast.  

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---Prevention/HIV-STD-from-Nipple-sucking-licking/show/1808861

Please can you tell me if a person sucks a woman's nipples and breasts and licks them :

1) Can he contract any STD/HIV?

2) If the woman has any sign of liason/sores on her breasts, will that cause any STD/HIV?

3) " Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast. This is true whether or not there is milk or any other secretion from the breast."

What does it mean?


Dr.Hook, please refer to your answer.
300980_tn?1194933000
You have copied my prior answer to this question into this thread.  The answers are clear.  You cannot HIV or other STDs from contact of your mouth with a woman's breast unless she has a visible sore or lesion due to an STD on her breast- then you have a very low chance of getting the infection that causes the sore.  Thus, the answers to this repetitive question are:

1) Can he contract any STD/HIV?
No.

2) If the woman has any sign of liason/sores on her breasts, will that cause any STD/HIV?
STDs that casue sores/lesions are typically spread by direct contact- thus contact of a persons mouth with a sore has a possibility of leading to transmission of infection.

3) " Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast. This is true whether or not there is milk or any other secretion from the breast."
This is a statement, not a question.  

EWH


6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. Hook, so you are saying that if a woman has a sore or liason on her breast and a man sucks on that sore or liason , he can contract HIV.?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, you are not reading my reply correctly- I am saying you could get the infection that is casuing the sore/lesion.  HIV does not casue sores or lesions.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
SO, JUST BE CLEAR Dr. Hook, HIV does not cause any sore/liason and if a woman has sore/liason and a man sucks those breasts and on the liason/sore , he cannot get HIV. Right?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry, it's supossed to read just to be clear. sorry
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Yes, you have correctly re-stated what I said above.  HIV does not cause sores or lesions and men do not get HIV from contact with infected womens' breasts.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank