HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV and Oral Sex
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV and Oral Sex

Hello, I am a married man but for the last 10 years I have performed oral sex on men and the same done to me.  It might happen a couple times a month.  I have swallowed siemen in the past but most of time they pull out and cum on my face.  I have been careful never to have an sores and for sure I've never had any bleeding gums.  Recently my feet have started to tingle and burn when sitting or sometime standing in one place.  I read that is one of the warning signs of HIV.  Might be a lot other things also.  Bottom line I have tried to see where anyone ever caught HIV from oral sex and most things state there is a chance but low.  Other studies say that most of the tests that have been done really never proved it.  I have never had anal sex and I've only been with the same women for the last 10 years.  Should I worry about hiv....I'm done doing the oral thing.  What are my chances?  I appreciate your help because I have been driving my self crazy since I read the foot thing.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

Your own research has already prepared you for my reply:  oral sex carries little or no risk for HIV.  The most commonly cited risk calculation comes from CDC, and suggests that if penile partner has HIV, the oral partner has a 1 in 10,000 risk of being infected; and if the oral partner is infected, the penile partner has a 1 in 20,000 risk.  Those figures are equivalent to giving or receiving BJs with infected partners once daily, infection would not be likely for 27 and 55 years, respectively.

The symptoms of HIV include just about any and all symptoms that humans experience with innumerable other medical conditions.  Nerve irritation/inflammation (medical term neuropathy) that causes tingling etc can occur, but is probably never the only symptom of HIV.  Almost certainly this has absolutely nothing to do with HIV or with your oral sex exposures with other men.

Of course I cannot prove you don't have HIV; even with only one chance in many thousand, with fairly frequent exposure over 10 years, the only way to know for sure is to be tested.  This does not mean I believe you are infected; I do not.  Still, better safe than sorry, and the result probably will be more reassuring than anything I can say.  You can expect a negative result.  You should also be tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia and syphilis.  If you prefer not to see your personal/family physician, your local health department STD clinic would be an excellent option for expert, confidential care.  Feel free to return with a follow-up comment to let me know the results.

If your foot tingling persists, see your doctor and get it checked out.

Final advice:  although you intend to not have further sexual contacts with other men, such pledges often are difficult to follow.  If you do have other such contacts, I suggest you routinely ask your partners about their HIV status before contact begins.  Most people don't lie about HIV status when asked directly, and you could probably reduce your anxieties about HIV if you avoid contact with those who are positive (and not on treatment), don't know, or seem evasive about it.

Regards--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
In reply to your new question (deleted):  I have personally never seen a patient who apparently was infected with HIV through oral sex.  Most experts have not seen such patients.  That doesn't mean it cannot happen, but as discussed above it is very rare -- and some experts believe that such transmission never occurs.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your information.  In my first note I had stated I had the tingle in my feet which is still there some.  Since that time I have also had an upper GI and now have gastritus.  Back in the middle of May I did have rotatar cuff, labrium and bicep repair.  I did not sleep much more then 3-4hrs a night.  Of course I was on pain meds.  Along with this I was trying to study for my brokers exam.  Like I told you before the only type of sex I had was oral, giving and rec from men. It was unpretected.  Never with sour or bleeding gums.  I respect and appreciate your opinon as far as this being HIV related.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
None of this sounds like HIV and the information does not change my opinion and advice.  See your doctor if your symptoms continue or you otherwise remain concerned.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Dr, since our last converstation and the feeling of being ill I had my blood tested because the Dr. just want to check things out.  I tested positive for Cytomegalovirus.  I know quite a few people have this in the US but it really effects a person with a weakened immune system, like someone with HIV.  I've been put on Nexium for my gastritus and Doxycycline for this virus.  I have no fever, chills, rash only my stomach issues and my feet still bother me.  I did not get tested for HIV because I really thought I was worried for no reason.  Because I tested positive for this virus does it increase my chances of HIV?  Thank you for your tim
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No, having CMV does not increase your chance of having HIV or of catching it in the future.

That will have to end this thread.  Deal with the CMV as you need to, but try to stop worrying about HIV.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank