HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV and STD Concerns after oral sex
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV and STD Concerns after oral sex

Hello Doctor,

2 weeks ago i received oral sex and protected vaginal sex from a sex worker in Bangkok. The vaginal sex was in the shower and the condom remained intact and on throughout. She also checked the condom before we started. After 10 mins i ejaculated inside the condom. Removed it and showered. She also showered go changed and joined me on the bed were she performed 15-20 mins of unprotected oral sex/handjob. I also noticed her brushing her teeth after her shower. Reading online i am worried that i am exposed to hiv, hep b and other stds. Can you identify the risks if any and should i go and get tested at the GUM clinic in the UK.
I have a long term partner and i dont want this night to put her health on the line.

Thanks
Tags: HIV, STDs
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

Your statement "Reading online i am worried that i am exposed to hiv, hep b and other stds" suggests you have seen some inaccurate and perhaps non-professional information.  I would rate this as a low risk exposure for any and all STDs, including HIV.  Here are some threads -- with links to still others -- that discuss the STD/HIV of oral to genital transmission by fellatio.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1723730
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1948289

In addition, it is statistically unlikely your partner has either HIV or hepatitis B.  Probably she was immunized against Hep B, as are most people in Thailand; and HIV is now uncommon in Thai sex workers (very different than a couple of decades ago, but many websites have not caught up with Thailand's very successful HIV prevention campaigns for sex workers).  And condom-protected vaginal sex is pretty much risk free.

Of course you can never go wrong with getting personal advice at a GUM clinic, and perhaps they would recommend testing for some STDs, mainly for reassurance purposes.  However, if I somehow found myself in your circumstances, I would not be tested and would continue unprotected sex with my wife.  If you are tested at all, the only things I wold recommend would be a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia and blood tests (after a few weeks have passed) for HIV and syphilis.

In the meantime, you shouldn't be worried.  There is little likelihood you caught anything.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doctor,

The other threads have helped. I take it the fact she brushed her teeth makes no difference to the situation?

I have already gone for a urine test and i am waiting on the results.

How long should i wait for a blood test. Normally in the UK its 3 months. Would results be reliable after 6 weeks?

Your website has really helped my Anxiety which i struggle with and taking medication and getting counselling for.

Thank you once again

Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Thanks for the thanks.  I'm glad to have helped.

I find it interesting that many forum questions allude to tooth brushing as if were a risk for certain infections by oral sex. If there is any such risk, it is theoretical only, without any real data behind it; and undoubtedly a very small influence if any at all.

As indicated above, I really don't think it's necessry for you to be tested.  But if you do it, urine testing for gonorrhea and chlamydia is valid any time more than 2-3 days after exposure, and you can have an accurate duo test for HIV at 4 weeks (which is now the usual norm in the UK, as I understand it) and blood tests for hep B and syphilis at 6 weeks.  Or just go to a GUM clinic and follow their advice.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank