HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV appendicitis lymphoid hyperplasia
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV appendicitis lymphoid hyperplasia

Hi Doctor,

Firstly I would like to thank you, and your colleagues for the time and effort you put into this forum, truly fantastic.

I am a 21 year old male and I had one concerning exposure - protected vaginal and oral sex and unprotected mutual masterbation (masturbation), frottage etc. with a Thai CSW.

Exactly 4 weeks after the exposure I was hospitalised with appendicitis which was removed via laparoscopic surgery, recovered normally.

Then about 1 year after exposure I had a small area just above my liver which had a rash very similar to shingles, however it was painless so I am unsure if it actually was or not. The rash subsided by itself after 14-21 days.

What would be your thoughts on HIV infection and the appendicitis was caused by lymphoid hyperplasia during ars?

I cannot seem to find any studies on this however I believe it could be plausible.

Thank you in advance
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum. I will try to help by providing some perspective.  The scenario you describe has virtually no chance of occurring.  Had you acquired HIV, diffuse lymphadenopathy including appendiceal lymphoid hyperplasia to cause appendicitis would not have occured in an isolated fashion, nor so quickly. When you combine these facts with the facts the your exposure was essentially no risk for acquisition of HIV (HIV is not transmitted in the context of condom protected sex or frottage), there is simply no way for you to have gotten HIV from the encounter you describe.  

have you been tested at as yet for HIV?  If so, I am confident that your test was negative.  On the other hand, if you have not yet been tested, then I urge you to get tested and put your concerns to rest.  EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your response doctor.

No I have not yet been tested for HIV, I am not overly stressed about the situation however given the lack of literature on the topic I was curious about the possibility. Although yes given this the lower abdominal right quadrant pain was my only presenting symptom I too thought it would be unusual for it to be causes by HIV.

What timeframe could lymphoid hyperplasia cause appendicitis out of curiosity?

Thank you very much for your response again.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
This is a "chicken or egg" question.  Appendicitis is in and of itself an inflammatory process that can cause lymphatic swelling. EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you doctor.

The advice on this forum is truly superb and provides excellent perspective and advice for worry wells such as myself while offering those with high risk exposures information on how to accurately test etc.

Thank you again for your help

Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Take care.   EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank