HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV paranoia
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV paranoia

Hello,
First of all excuse for my english but i'm not from u.s. I've been looking at your website like a maniac in the last 10 days. Here' my question.
I have visited a FKK brothel in germany on jan 17th. I had sex with 4 girls. all vaginal sex was protected with condom, then i had oral sex (passive blowjob) two protected and two non protected and then i had some oral sex (active cunnilingus) with two of the girls. I haven't did any deep licking, just licked the clit a bit.
with one girl after first viginal sex she started masturbating me and while masturbating she broke the condom so she changed it. i don't believe the condom was broken during the sex, i'm not afraid of that.
I'm basically afraid of exposure to any STD for cunnilingus and passive oral.
after 2 days from this exposure i have described i had a bad flu, but i do not relate it too much to this episode since everybody at work had it. It passed in 3 days, leaving a little bit of sore throat but not much.
after 7 days after exposing i did tested me for gonorrea and other bacterium in my semen and everything was negative.
since yesterday i'm experiencing some redness in my face and chest. nothing really visible, you can see it if you push your finger on the skin and release it you will see the skin under will get more clear. Like when you get light sunburst.
no fever this morning and no other symptomes.
actually i'm pretty scared of everything, i'm getting bad paranoia and i'd like to know when and which kind of test for STD should i do?
i've read everything on the forum but yet i'm still pretty scared.
thanks in advance.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  The activities that you describe are very low risk for HIV or for other STDs.  First, commercial sex workers in German brothels are typically licensed and as part of the business are checked regularly for HIV and other STDs. Thus it is most unlikely that any of your partners had HIV or other STD.  Second, your genital exposures were condom protected, making them virtually no risk for STD.  STDs (including HIV are also not spread through masturbation so this activity (even when the condom broke) also did not put you at risk.

This leaves your very brief episode of cunnilingus and the two episodes of unprotected oral sex you received. No one has ever been shown to get HIV from either cunnilingus or receipt of oral sex so I would not worry about this either. As for STDs, the testing that you had rules out the most common STDs as well.

My advice.  I would not worry about the exposures you report.  There was little or no risk and your tests have ruled out the possibility of common STDs.  As for your recent illnesses, they do not raise suspicion of HIV or other STDs.

I hope this comment is helpful to you.  EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you very much for you fast reply, just few questions:
1. the test i did was on my semen, is it correct to detect anything after 1 week from exposure? the test was a specific test on gonorrea plus a general colture test on my semen, i did not tested myself for clamydhia.
2. so you suggest no test for hiv or hepatitis B at all for this episode?
3. if i would like to test myself anyway on this episode would it be good to do iv generation hiv test this week? we're today at day 25.
thanks again
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
1.  Semen is a rather unusual specimen for STD testing.  Was this your idea or someone elses?  A urethral swab specimen or a urine specimen is more typically used. I would be suprised if you were tested only for gonorrhea.  Most current tests test for chlamydia as well using the same specimen.

2.  I would not be worried about HIV or hepatitis B and do not see any scientific or medical need for testing.

3.  The studies indicate that a 4th generation HIV test provides conclusive results at 28 days, a test at about this time is probably close enough although the scientific data are for 28 days.

EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
the Semen test was my idea, there was a specific test for gonorrea which came out to be negative, the other one wasn't a specific STD test, was just test to see if i had any bacter in my semen, the one you would do for check your prostate status. they checked mycoplasm and ureoplasm. so i guess i wasn't tested for STD. should i go for something specific?
thanks
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Personally,m in the absence of symptoms and with the results you have, I see no need for further testing.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank