HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV risk from neck bite
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV risk from neck bite

Dear Doctors,
  I have a question regarding my recent possible exposure. I am currently in China and I went to a massage parlour to receive a handjob. The handjob was nothing special, however one thing really scared me is that during the process the masseuse bit me on the neck a little bit. No blood was present and it didn't not hurt after couple minutes. I think what she did was basically pulled a little bit of skin on my neck with her teeth. I don't see any open wound right now and I didn't notice any blood in her mouth. The area is slightly red from the bite.
Please help me assess my risk from this exposure if she is HIV positive.

  Really appreciate it
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  I'll try to help.  As it happens, almost the identical question was asked yesterday:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Human-bite-from-a-high-risk-person/show/1657294

In both that question and yours, the skin wasn't broken by the bite.  Thus there was no risk of HIV.  Even if the skin had been broken, the risk of transmission still would be very low; and it is statistically unlikely your partner had HIV.

You shouldn't be at al worried about HIV from this event.  I don't recommend testing.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD  
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the response doctor. I have one follow up question. I am wondering how can I determine if my skin wasn't broken by the bite?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
This also was discussed in the other thread.  Did you look at it?  (If there was no bleeding, you can safely assume the skin was not broken.)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Doctor. I think there was no bleeding when the bite happened. However, it did hurt sharply for seconds. Do you think that is a sign of broken skin?
Also could you please tell me how low is the chance of getting infected through bite? Is it lower than protected vaginal sex?

Really appreciate your input.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Oh come on.  Use a little common sense.  And once again, it is obvious you didn't read my reply on the other thread, where the second question was directly answered.

That's all for this thread.  I don't have time to repeat myself for users who won't take the time to pay attention to my replies.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am sorry Doctor but I did read your replies on the other thread carefully. For my second question, I am just wondering if there is any stats out there regarding the possibility of getting infected through bite.
My apologies if my response offended you in any means. Your input really really helps.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
*Sigh*

From the other thread:  "Being bitten, or suffering tooth wounds by an HIV infected person (e.g., in a fight), is often listed as a potential risk for HIV transmission.  However, to my knowledge there has never been a single documented case in which it actually happened."

Obviously, in that circumstance there can be no other applicable statistics.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank