HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Health Concern - STI's
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Health Concern - STI's

Dear Dr's;

Thank you for the great work you do here.

I (30y.o male) engaged in unprotected oral (insertive) with a female russian escort of unknown STI status. No anal, no vaginal.

I do have an undiagnosed probably chronic viral infection of the skin at the base of my penis & scrotum due to which my penlie skin is often chaffed/cut.

Very anxious about STI's now as i have a regular partner.

My question is what STI's do i need to test for and at what time intervals given that the incident described above occured a few hours ago?

Can i continue unprotected sex with my regular partner?


Thanks.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum. This was a low risk exposure. most people, including most commercial sex workers do not have STDs, particularly oral STDs and most exposures do not lead to infection.  Furthermore, oral sex is an inefficient way to transmit STDs.  Of the bacterial STDs only gonorrhea and nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) are transmitted through oral sex; chlamydia is not and without an obvious sore or lesion on your partner’s mouth, the chances of syphilis and herpes is likewise tiny.   If you had gotten gonorrhea or NGU you would most likely develop symptoms of urethritis (penile infection) such as burning on urination or penile discharge within 3-5 days after your exposure.  Even if your partner had an STD (any STD and it is likely she did not), most exposures do not lead to infection.  

If you feel testing is important, all you really need is a test for gonorrhea and for NGU.  NGU is diagnosed by the demonstration of increased numbers of white blood cells in a swab from the penis or on a urine specimen collected just as you begin to urinate.  

If these tests are negative I would not worry about having sex with your regular partner.

I hope this comment is helpful.  EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Thank you Dr. Hook.

Does this mean i do not need testing for Hepatitis B, syphilis or herpes simplex 1 & 2 given that as of now i'm negative for all of these (never exposed)?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, you do not need tesing for hepatitis B, syphilis or HSV.  If you were to develop genital sores it would be advisable to seek evaluation but, in the absence of lesions, testing is not advisable or recommended.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi doctor i have a simillar situation i had sex with a lady with a condom she was not meant to be on her period but when i withdrawed my penis there was some blood on the condom i dont know if this was due to her iud she has in place i do not know her hiv status, i checked the condom after words and the sperm was still in the condom at the tip so im pritty sure it did not break, however she did perform unprotected oral on me for a min or so but she didnt go deep she just had my head in her mouth, also before i put my penis in her i did finger her whilst licking her clitoris for about 15 secs i know that is gross but i didnt know... After the whole incident i did notice sum dried blood on my finger nails there was no cuts i am so worried please help....
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr.Hook;

Thank you for your feedback, i was wondering if you could add one last medical opinion for me.
Over the last 9 months or so, i've engaged overall, in about 20 different sessions of vaginal intercourse, with 20 different csw's & all with either one or double condoms in place. I never visited the same csw more than once & never checked the condom(s) after withdrawing after ejaculating within the vagina. And about 4 diffrent sessions of unprotected insertive oral each with a dfferent csw. I have no visible lesions on my penis this far & no penile discharge.

Medically speaking, regardless of symptoms; do i need any testing & for what in particular?
Would you continue unprotected sex with a regular partner if in my place.

Thanks again.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Condom protected sex is safe sex.  In the absence of symptoms, there is no medical reason for testing or for you to worry about unprotected sex with your regular partner.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
20 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank