HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Help Me Please
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Help Me Please

Hello

I have a question for you. Yesterday I had some sexual experience with a girl, I'm a male. I was penetrating my fingers in her vagina and got some of her liquid on fingers. I had some cuts on the fingers that were bleeding before on my fingers from biting my nails and some of them were deep. I then pleasured myself with the same hand. Im very worried that if the girl had anything it would of gotten to by body through cuts in the fingers. Is it possible to get something like HIV or I should stop worrying?


Thank you for your time
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome back to the forum.

HIV remains very rare in sexually active heterosexual women in the US, so it is statistically very unlikely your partner had HIV. But but even if she did, there was no chance of transmission of the virus. HIV is never transmitted by hand-genital contact.  You shouldn't be all worried, and you do not need testing.

Regards-- HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The woman was from Eastern Europe. But thank you for your answer a lot that will make all the bad thought go away.

It would not transmit even I had some cuts  and I then touched my gentile right?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, that's correct. HIV is sexually transmitted ONLY by unprotected penile penetration into another person's vagina, rectum or (rarely) mouth.  Cuts on hands makes no difference.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doctor!!!!!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor I'm so sorry to bother you. But just to relax my mind, deceases  can not get through cuts above nails?

And u said that oral sex is unsafe? Because I had a girl who gave me oral sex two weeks ago, should i be worried about getting a problem?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Oral sex is safe.  HIV probably is not transmitted through cuts that are more than a couple hours old.

That will end this thread.  Ignore any other worrisome thoughts that come to mind.  You were not at risk.  Believe it and move on.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank