HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Hiv Symptoms
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
Hiv Symptoms
Doctor,

My other question is that 3 weeks after the event I described a few minutes ago on my first post, my doctor diagnosed me a pharyngitis with fever, aches, one little node under the jaw one under ther arm. The CBC reported MNI test was negative and indicated Hyperleukocytis with a high count of neutrophils and a lymphopenia. Here it is winter time and the doctor told me it was a bacterial infection. Also, the symptoms disappeared after 3 days of antibiotics (Amoxicillin and clavulanic acid 10 days)

As an expert, does it really sounds like a bacterial infection and nothing related to hiv ?

That is my last question doctor.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980_tn?1194933000
This question was answered as part of my earlier response to you and could have been posted as a follow-up to your original post.  The symptoms you descirbe are non-specific and may have very well been due to a bacterial pharyngitis, viral illness and, rarely HIV.  Given the nature of your exposure however, it is most likely that this was something other than HIV.  I would not be concerned.  If you are worried/anxious about the possiblity of HIV, you could test now- a standard HIV test is typically positive with 4-5 days after the onset of symptoms (in your case, your sore throat).  In your case, should you choose to test, I am confident your tests will be negative.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Thank you Doctor
Discussion is closed
Cancel
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now