HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Hiv question
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hiv question

Hey there!! 2 questions! :)

One, how prevalent is HIV among white non IV using females at age 20? 5 years ago I was in a relationship with one and lost my virginity to her. We had unprotected sex 6 times.

My next question is does this sound like HIV or something else? 5 years ago when I was having sex with her I developed chronic pressure urticaria, swollen knees, and dry eyebrows. I now seem to get more sick than normal. Over the 5years I now have hand tremors, loss of hand mobility and strength, feet have tingling sensations, fatigue, virtilgo (spelling, and only a few white pencil eraser sized marks), been more sick lately, swollen left wrist.  Now let me tell you what I don't have. In 5 years no swollen lymph nodes, no huge fevers, no night sweats. I had a CBC different done and everything was normal. Don't know if that means anything especially after five years. I have a positive ANA (mild). So basically don't know if this is HIV related or autoimmune. My mom does suffer from many autoimmune illnesses.

Thanks for your help. I know you all say sometimes you don't even need to be tested because it is so rare with heterosexuals. Anywho thanks a bunch
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  If this was your only partner, your risk of HIV is quite low. While I don't have age specific data, in general white, non-IV drug using women here in the U.S. have HIV rates lower than 1 in 10,000 and the risk of HIV transmission in the unlikely circumstance that she did have HIV is only 1 infection per 1000-2000 sex acts.  Thus your mathematical risk of infection is less than 1 in a million.  That said, if you are wondering, as Lizzie has already told you on our community site, the right thing to do is test and resolve your concerns with finality.

As far as what might be going on, you need to explore this with a trained clinician- an internist would be a good place to start.  Autoimmune diseases can run in families wand with your family history and positive ANA, this should be evaluated.  

I hope this comment is helpful. Your risk for HIV is very, very low.  EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the quick reply. So for young white girls having HIV is 1 in 10,000 or 1 in 1,000. And yes, this is my only exposure. Did any of those symptoms feel like HIV?

I have rheumatologist appointment in 2 months.. so just waiting on that. Also after 5 years of exposure would a doctor be able to notice a possibility of HIV in a CBC withdifferential?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Last question, can HIV bring about a positive ANA. By the way, my titer was 1:80. Which is low positive. Thanks and have a great weekend
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
As i said before, 1 in 10,000 for younger non-drug using caucasian women.

Your symptoms are non-specific.

HIV is not diagnosed on a CBC, there are HIV antibody tests for this.  

My sincere advice is to stop with these silly, "what if" questions- HIV can do anything.....but rarely does.  If you are concerned, and you clearly are, then get tested.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your time! Appreciate it
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help.  Please do not worry.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank