HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Hiv risk from a cunnilingus with a broken filled tooth
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hiv risk from a cunnilingus with a broken filled tooth

Hi:

I'm an heterosexual 32 years old male. 17 days ago I had protected vaginal intercourse, I received a protected fellatio and I performed unprotected oral sex on her (cunnilingus). Everything with a Bulgarian sex worker in Spain. I know oral sex is a low risk (almost zero) exposure, but I also had a broken filled tooth, that sometimes, bleed when I brush my teeth. Of course, it didn't bleed  when I performed the cunnilingus. On the other hand, I've been taking ibuprofen and clamoxyl for 7 days, until yesterday, because my problematic tooth was extracted 4 days ago. Finally, 2 days ago, I realized I had some rash on my chest and I've become worried. Today the rash is almost gone. Rash has been my only ARS symptom.

I've read on the internet that clamoxyl may produce rash, and I know that ARS rash always come with some other symptoms like fever or sore throat, but could the ibuprofen have removed the ARS fever, but not the rash?

Could my rash be a symptom of ARS?

What are my odds of have been infected with HIV?

Do I need testing?

Thanks and congratulations for the website.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum an sorry to hear of your toothache.  I hope that having it extracts will resolve your difficulties.  On this forum we no longer say that performing unprotected oral sex on a person with HIV is low risk, instead we say that it is virtually no risk.  The quoted figure for HIV risk, if one has oral sex with an infected partner is less than 1 in 10,000 and, in my estimation that is too high. Some experts state there is no risk at all from oral sex.  Neither of us on this site have ever seen in our practices or in reading the medical literature of a convincing instance in which HIV was passed by oral sex.  This includes by all of the people who had bleeding gum disease, sore teeth, recent extractions etc.

In addition, it is unlikely that your partner has HIV. Most commercial sex workers do not have HIV.

As for your symptoms, there is a good possibility that your rash is a drug rash or some other coincidental process rather than HIV.  Not only did not you not have a fever, but you did not have muscle aches, diarrhea, or a severe sore throat, all of which are part of the ARS. Further, even when people have symptoms typical of the ARS, less than 1% turn out to have HIV.  

I am confident that you did not get HIV from the exposure you describe.  Try not to worry., EWH
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your answer.

So then, I understand that my tooth problem makes no difference for the hiv risk and I don't need testing. Isn't it?

Could the clamoxyl and the ibuprofen have prevented the orhers ARS symptomes (fever, sore throat, diarrhea or muscle aches) from appear or it's very unlikely?

Finally, only for my knowledge, what exposure have more risk for catching HIV? Protected vaginal intercourse or unproteced oral sex?

Again, congrats for the website. I think it's a great weapon fighting unfounded fears.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I've almost forget: today, 2 days after I left the clamoxyl and the ibuprofen and 3 days after I realized about the skin rash, the skin rash have disappeared.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Thx.  No change in my assessment of qadvice.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank