HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Hiv risk
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hiv risk

Hi Dr, here my story. From the past 8 month. I always go to massage parlor average 3 times a month . Below is the activity i have done in massage parlor:
1) handjob
2) sucking nipple. she suck mine i suck hers.If she is lactating that time. Am i at risk?
3) french kiss. My mouth always have sores and bleeding sometime.If she is hiv+ and same condition as me and bleeding that time? will i get infected?
4) she sleep next to me with panties on. Her vagina fluid has been contact with my penis head.
5) she on top with pants and use her vagina rub my penis until i ejaculate.
6) while massage , she use her finger and insert into my anus few times. If her finger is bleeding? will i get infected?
7) i use finger and rub her vagina with pants/panties.
8) Body to body massage with panties on. my penis head contact with her wet(vaginal fluid) panties.
9) I naked and she topless with panties on. We hug a lot and we have close contact between my penis and her vaginal.

I DID not do any oral sex / sex with them. On 19th november 2012 i has been for combo hiv test which include p24 antigen + elisa/EIA and result turn negative. It is 17 days ago from my last massage . I think i can move on but i can't, i do another duo test on 3rd december 2012 and negative also. It is 31 days ago from my last massage. I want to know, my duo test on 31 days from last massage can conclude i dun have hiv? can it clear all my previous activity on week 4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13 ..... Does Hep c delay antibodies produce? what can delay antibodies produce? Do u ever see any1 get hiv from any activity i mention above?
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

We get many questions on this forum from men about massage and various non-penetrating sexual experiences in massage parlors.  The answers are always the same:  most massage workers do not have HIV; and even if they do, HIV is never transmitted if a bare penis (no condom) does not enter another person's vagina or rectum (and maybe the mouth, very rarely).  In other words, the ONLY way to catch HIV in a massage parlor is to have unprotected intercourse while there.  As those commens suggest, you are not at risk for HIV from the events you have described.  

You did not need HIV testing.  However, your negative duo test a month after your last exposure is additional proof you were not infected.  There are no medical conditions or medications that delay HIV antibody production or otherwise interfere with HIV tests.

Finally, the answer to your last question is obviously "no".  Nobody has seen anyone get infected after such exposures, because it doesn't happen.

I hope this has helped calm your anxieties.  If you continue to visit massage parlors, be prepared to use a condom in the event you have vaginal or anal sex.  Otherwise, do not worry about catching HIV.

Regards--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr,

Thanks for your fast reply. You calm me down a lot.Another question.
Duo test done after 28 days can conclude any exposure on week 4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 ? i means if someone with high risk event and he have few sexual encounter on week 4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 and he do the test after 28 days last exposure. Does it conclude all his previous sexual encounter? Sorry for the complicated question.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I'm not sure I understand your question.  However, a negative duo (combo) test 1 month after the last encounter is valid for that event and for all exposures before that time.

See http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr Hunter,

Thanks again for your fast reply. You have answered my questions just now. Btw, p24 antigen must combined with 3rd generation elisa test? i'm not sure the hospital is using 3rd generation elisa test or 2nd? do u think now year 2012 still have ppl use 2nd generation? i called to the hospital before but she don't know and answered me they use a machine to analyst. I know it is combi test from the report stated hiv antigen/antibodies test look for p24 antigen and antibodies. omg.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
These are pretty much irrelevant issues given the zero risk exposures you describe.

In the US, most labs still do not routinely use 4th generation tests (i.e. 3rd gen antibody, plus p24 antigen).  In any case, since you did have both antibody and p24, your results are reliable at 1 month.

That will end this thread.  I won't have any further comments or advice.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank