HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Hiv testing
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hiv testing

Hi doctor i am a male age 30 live in californiaabout a 4 and a half weeks ago i got very intoxicated and ended up in a bad part of town with a prostitude we had protected oral and with the same condom protected sex. I know that the condom did not brake because four days later i managed to get the condom and filled it with water.  Dont know if it makes a difference 3 weeks later i was diagnosed with yeast infection had full test done at 5 days negative then at 24 days hiv clamydia (chlamydia) ghonorrea and syphilis all negative i also had a 3d generation antibody test at 30 days negative im not sure if she was a drug user or not how confident can i be with this test one last note we had sex for about 20 min. Thankyou do i need more test?
Tags: HIV STD
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  While we do not recommend using any single condom for multiple sex acts because this can increase the risk for breakage, your condom did not break and thus the encounter that you describe can be classified as safe sex with no meaningful risk for HIV or most STDs.  The tests that you have proven that this was the case and that you did not get HIV or other STDs. At this time there is no need for concern and no need for further testing. I would not worry.

I hope this comment is helpful to you. EWH
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thankyou for your fast reply. Today is the last day of the anti fungus treatment do you think its safe to rule out herpes and not get tested. Its been 4 weeks that i havent had sex with my wife im not sure whats going trough her head.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Quick note i was also diagnosed with cyst about two years ago so almost every week i get pimples in my groin area and around my penis the only way that i have been confirming this is because i can see that they are exactly like pimples no clear liquid or nothing.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Nothing you describe suggests herpes, nor does the exposure you describe suggest that you are at risk for HSV.  You should stop worrying and move on. EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you doctor, i have a question for you maybe you can help me. I wanted to do an hiv duo test 4th generation i went to an std clinic here and they had not even heard about it. Thats why i had 3d gen test. Im not worried about getting more test done i trust your expertise i just wondered well thankyou again i will resume my life with my wife and fam.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I would suggest you contact the HIV Prevention team at your local health department and inquire aboutt he availabiltiy of Duo tests.  If they are available in your area, they should know.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Goid morning EWH. I posted last week regarding some test and exposure I did. Well today in the morning I felt some soreness on my right groin as I felt the area I felt a bump not sure if it was a lymph node or a cyst . I am going to get checked up today I stopped putting on the antifungal cream for the yeast infection and I started to get irritated again so I started 2 days ago today its cleared up already but I am going to continue with it all this week. I know that symptom are not a sign of hiv but based on what you said last week that my test proove I didnt get hiv or other std you think I can be 100 % sure and not test due to the lymph node?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I think your response will be the same rite, nothing changes?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No change in my assessment or advice.

This will end this thread.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank