HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
INSTI Test
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

INSTI Test

Dear Dr
I have taken an INSTI rapid test made by Biolitycal in Canada. they gave me the result in 60 seconds. Took blood from finger. The test was NEGATIVE, One dot appeared and I've been told by the Doctor in the private clinic that one dot means NEGATIVE. I took this test around 14 weeks after a possible exposure.
The doctor at the private clinic said to me that this test is as reliable as the Elisa test. I'd like to have a confirmation from you. I do not want to put my wife at risk, can I move one? is it conclusive? can I consider my self HIV negative?
I'd like to start having unprotected sex with my wife. I only made one mistake and now I want to move on.
Can you please tell me if I can trust this INSTI HIV rapid test or if I need to go and have an ELISA to confirm the negativity? I'd like to put this behind me.
One more question, I heard it has been approved recently by FDA as well. is It true?
Thanks a lot indeed.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the HIV forum.

As you know, but other users may not, the INSTI HIV antibody test is a new test which give results in about a minute, instead of 10-20 minutes for the other rapid HIV tests.  You are correct that this test was very recently approved for use in the US; therefore, I have no personal experience with it.  However, the scientific reports on the test indicate it is equally reliable as any standard HIV antibody test.  A negative result more than 6 weeks after the last high risk exposure (and for sure at 3 months or more) is 100% reliable.  You do not have HIV, do not need another test, and can safely continue unprotected sex with your wife.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
11 Comments
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
FYI, the INSTI test was recently endorsed as accurate and reliable by the Infectious Diseases Society of America and the HIV Medical Association.  Both bodies are very rigorous in their scientific assessments.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thanks Dr,
I put an end to these worries, feel good now
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Glad to have helped.  Take care and stay safe.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my wife had high fever over christmas for 5 days (38 and above), cough and now vomiting and dhiarrea and headache, fever has gone. She is unwell for 2 weeks now. Can it be hiv related, that it would means false negative for my test? Thanks sorry to bother you
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Dr.
Would you mind to ease my mind? Do you think I may have given HIV to my wife if I had a false negative? Sorry again.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Your wife's symptoms sound like a garden variety virus, not HIV -- and of course this is the time of year for such viruses.  Beyond that, the answers to this are obvious based on simple logic.  Your negative HIV test result proves you are not infected and therefore could not have infected your wife, and your question above suggests you haven't had sex with your wife since your apparent sexual indiscretion, so even if you had HIV, you could not have infected her.  Don't assume every little health glitch has to somehow be related to that event.

That's all for this thread.  Try to get over it and move on.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry DR. Please one more question. I have remembered that I had once unprotected sex with my wife in october when she came to see me while on my business trip. Do you think this change the picture? I completely forgot that she came to see me after my low risk exposure (in August) Please only question and that's it. I really hope my insti test was not false negative. I admire your work by the way. Regards
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Thanks for the kinds words.  But this additional information doesn't change my opinion or advice.  Your test was not false negative and for sure you don't have HIV.  But you're free to be tested again if the reasoned reassurance you have had doesn't settle your fears about it.

In any case, this isn't a support service for anxious folks who have difficulty believing the facts and our judgment.  So that will have to end this thread for sure.  I'll have no further comments or advice.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Many thanks indeed.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, insti rapid hiv test was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
2 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank