HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Is it possible?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Is it possible?
expert opinion ...is it what so ever possible if someone had unprotected sex on 4/22/2013 and aquired HIV....and then that person (with no ARS) had sex with a SECOND PERSON on 4/26/2013 (4 days later) , and that 2ND PERSON develops ARS on 4/30/2013 (4 days later) if HIV was transmitted from the first person? The ARS symptoms for the 2nd person are fever for a day 100.3, sore throat and a swollen tonsil with white stuff on it .

Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980 tn?1194933000
The scenario you describe is statistically very, very improbable and suggests that you continue to worry unnecessarily about improbable or even impossible ,mechanisms of HIV transmission. More importantly is biologically not possible. The sequence of events would not occur so quickly. There are no data to suggest that persons with newly acquired HIV become viremic within 4 days of exposure and, for that reason a per person cannot acquired HIV, then transmit it 4 days later and have their newly acquired infection become symptomatic just 4 days later.

I would suggest once again that you work to address these unnecessary concerns through counseling.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Doctor last question:  
Shamefully, After an unprotected vaginal exposure for under a minute...11 days ago , Could ARS present itself  only as a sore throat with very thick green mucus in throat and nose. NO FEVER, NO RASH, or anything else. Congestion on left nostril as well.

Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Doc.  My voice is going as well
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
300980 tn?1194933000
No, these symptoms are not suggestive of the ARS.  You need to relax.  Rather than continue to sustain your anxieties, this reply will end this thread.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you doctor for your comments and help.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now