HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Is there a risk
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is there a risk

Hello doctor
I am a man, 31 years old

I am very worried
I went to a prostitute and worked girl sucking my penis without using a condom.

He wore a condom and penetration of the vagina less than five Dqaig.

I took off the condom and you masturbate myself.

Happened to me in the eighth week of a sore throat and cold often, and this was last winter.


Am I in danger?
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  Your question is a bit hard to follow. If I miss a part of it, please follow up for clarification.  As I understand it, you received condom protected oral sex form a commercial sex worker without protection, then took the condom of and masturbated yourself.  You had a sore throat afterwards.  

There has never been a case of HIV proven to have been transmitted by receipt of oral sex, even unprotected oral sex and HIV is not transmitted by transfer of genital secretions during masturbation. The activities you describe are no risk for HIV and should not worry you. There is no need for concern and no need for testing related to this exposure.

I hope my comments are helpful.  EWH  
11 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I went to the girl a ***** and sucking the penis without a condom
I wore a condom and vaginal penetration. Penetration is not complete. For five minutes
I took off the condom and masturbation myself
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please wait I will with the aid of a friend for the translation
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This event is as follows:
1 - sucking the penis by a prostitute without a condom.
2 - vaginal penetration is protected (condom) is not full penetration for five minutes.
3 - I took off the condom and masturbate myself.

In the eighth week of this exposure got a sore throat and cold.
Is there a risk?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, these are no risk exposures.  No need for concern and no need for testing.  Your sore throat is not related to the exposures that you describe. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you, d. Can I continue to have sex with my wife? Without worry
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
LAst answer.  Yes, you can have sex with your wife without concern that you acquired an STI that you could transmit to her. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank Dr.  My English is weak
Last sentence did not understand
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I repeat- there is no reason for you to worry about sex with your wife - it is safe.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
( Yes, you can have sex with your wife without concern )


Is this what you mean by
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Last answer.  Yes.

There willbe no further answers

EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank