HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Lump/Bump under armpit
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lump/Bump under armpit

Hello, I had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex with a female (not SW). I am staright male. I got tested at five times throughout 10 weeks period.

Results were six weeks negative, eight weeks "indetermediate" (I guess lab error, and it was oral test). Ever since then my life became living hell. Then, I got tested again at eight weeks one day and two days, both of them were negative. I still wasn't satisfied and got tested with blood work at eight weeks and it was negative again. Last time, I got tested at 10 weeks and it was negative. I thought, it's time to move on. Total four times negative after that living hell experience. I did moved on too.

But, yesterday morning I found out this two bumps under my right armpits only exactly at 14 weeks after exposure. I was freaked. I went to doctor today and he told me that one is pimple and other is staph (something in that nature), he told me that people are getting it everywhere, it's a skin disease. I asked him whether it's lymph node and he said it's not. He said that lymph node would be pea sized, the staph lump was bean sized. He said it was trying to fight infection and that's why I got that bump. He treated me with "Bactrim DS" and "Doxycycline Hyclate". Doctor also told me to come back again for a complete physical. When he said "fight infection and complete physical", I immediately thought that HIV infection. It's in my mind again.

With indetermediate results at eights weeks and followed by four negative results at eight and ten weeks and now this bumps under my armpits. What do you think this is? Do I need to worry about HIV all over again? I am not sexually active at all. That was my one only exposure. People are out there enjoying with their loved ones today and I am here on this site trying to evaluate my situation. What a mess I am into? Do I need to test for HIV again?

Thanks for the help and best wishes.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Responding first to the title of your question plus the first couple of lines of the question itself:  HIV infection does not cause isolated lymph node inflammation, i.e. only an armpit or anywhere else; it only causes widespread lymph node involvement in several areas of the body at once.  Second, your negative HIV tests through 10 weeks prove you don't have HIV.  (Initially indeterminate HIV test results usually turn out to be negative, as in your case.)  Anyway, that would have been my conclusion even if you hadn't been tested at all, especially in view of the low risk nature of your exposure.

Now I have looked at the rest of your question.  It doesn't change my opinion.  Your doctor's diagnosis of a pimple or some other skin infection undoubtedly is accurate; there is no way any health care provider would confuse a skin infection with an inflamed lymph node.

All is well.  You don't have HIV.  Return to your provider and follow his advice if your symptoms persist or you otherwise remain concerned.

Regards--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for prompt answer.

I know that it is not lymph node because I do trust doctor's judgement. But, I just read online that people with hiv or weak immune system do get staph infection. Is that something which I should worry about?

If people with hiv do get staph infection, how late of the hiv stage it should be? Late hiv or early hiv infection?

I am not concerned about indetermediate results because it was been followed by four negative results, but this recent information about staph infection and it's realtion to hiv raised a thought in my mind.

Thanks and there won't be anymore questions from me.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, people with weakened immune systems get staph.  But people with normal immune systems get it just about as frequently.  Your HIV test resutls prove you don't have HIV.  It doesn't matter what other symptoms you have or other infections you might get.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks, just to clarity. I went to HIV clinic again and got tested exactly at 92 days mark (13 weeks) and results are negative.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Makes no difference..  The other tests were sufficient evidence against HIV.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I do strongly agree with you. HIV is out of my mind.

I always pressured and stressed myself about safe sex and HIV prevention but never thought about other "generic" gifts like diabetics, high blood pressure etc. My family has history of diabetics, which may be cause of this problem. Anyways, thanks a lot for your answers. I am out of here and best wishes to you Dr. Hunter.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank