HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Multiple Exposures
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Multiple Exposures

Hello I´m Mexican and I´m 24 years old, I´m worried because I´ve had 3 esposures, one was almost 6 months ago i had sex with a sex worker and the condom broke I made her have an hiv test which was negative the day after the exposure and 7 weeks after the exposure I had one to which was also negative, the next POSSIBLE exposure was a month ago, I wore condom, but i was drunk and dont noticed if the condom broke or not according to me it didnt but after we finished i took off the condom and she tried to get on top of me without the condom, i didn´t let her, even worse after that she charged me for the sex i had no idea she was a hooker, so that even scared me more when i started thinking on it days after, and the last exposure, was with a 20 year old girl which i have been for like 2 months, i think she is very promiscuos, the thing is that last week the condom broke she got very scared and asked me if i had anything i showed her the last test i had and i asked her the same she told me that she got one since we started having sex for being afraid of me having anything, but she told me she trhew it away because she didnt want her mother to see it, and i dont know if i should believe her..

the thing is that after the first exposure i started experiencing very dry mouth with some thin white layer on the mouth regularly, some days i have it some days i dont or goes away during the day and it comes back, after the second POSSIBLE exposure I started feeling kind of tired with sore throat and a lot of mucus coming out of my throat which as of today i started to go away but the thing is that after the last exposure i had a bunch of pimples in the head of the penis so yesterday i went to the pharmacy and bought fluconazole, so after i took it the pill the pimples in the penis went away and also the layer in the tongue...

I always use condoms..

The thing is what do you think of the risk of the exposures and do you recommend testing, my last test was january 16...
239123_tn?1267651214
Bienvenido al foro y gracial por su pregunta.

And congratulations for always using condoms.  They will keep you very safe.  In addition, you have a low risk sexual lifestyle in regard to HIV.  Heterosexually acquired HIV remains uncommon among men in Mexico except in people with far more female sex partners than you have had.  Also, the first partner you mention probably does not have HIV; most people (including sex workers) don't lie when asked directly about HIV or other STDs.  Probably your second partner also wasn't infected with HIV either; and when a woman has HIV, even without a condom the average HIV transmission chance is only about once for ever 2,000 episodes of unprotected vaginal sex.  As for your symptoms, they are not at all like one expects with a new HIV infection.

My advice is that you stop having HIV tests after any individual sexual experiences, unless you learn a partner has HIV, or if she is especially high risk (older, injection drug user, etc) and you have unprotected sex or a condom breaks.  Otherwise, I would advise you to just have an HIV test once a year and stop worrying about any individual sexual events.  

For those reasons, I see no need for another HIV test at this time.  Your risk really isn't high enough.  Of course you are free to be tested for reassurance, if my advice above doesn't settle the issue for you.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
THANK YOU VERY MUCH DOCTOR YOUR ADVICE IS VERY HELPFUL
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry to bother you doctor But this days i´ve been having sore throat and diarrhea and i cannot help to think that is because of hiv
WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE SYMPTOMS?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Your symptoms are not due to HIV and probably entirely unrelated to the sexual exposure you described above.  Of course if they continue or you remain concerned, see a doctor or clinic for personal evaluation.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry dr to botther you again, I couldnt keep it of my mind so i went to the doctor that always attend me and he is also my friend and he told me that i didnt need a test, the same as you did, because also like you he says my risk is low...


So this is my last question, to conclude, even with the three condom breakage you do not warrant an hiv test?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I see no reason to repeat myself.  Please re-read my replies above.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank