HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Negative and still worried!
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Negative and still worried!

Hello,

Dear Doctors,

I had unprotected sex with a sex worker on the second of November, then I became worried about HIV because I'm not sure about her status, so I did 4 INSTI Rapid tests after 3 months from the exposure, the first one on exactly 3 months, second one was on 13 weeks, third one was on 16 weeks and the last one was on exactly 17 weeks, all of them were negative.

The thing now is that I'm still worried, and I'm thinking of doing another test in 6 months.

My questions are:
- is there a chance that my test result may turn positive at 6 months? and have you ever seen some one with a negative result at 3 and 4 months turn positive at 6 months?

- are my results conclusive ?  

Regards,
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

I'm not sure whether or how I can help.  Your negative HIV test results are 100% conclusive.  You have been over-tested already and I would advise you to not spend any more money on testing at 6 months or any other time.  My guess is that the doctors or clinics where you were tested have already reassured you on this, and now you have heard it here as well. And no, I have never seen anyone with negative blood test results at 6 weeks or more who later turned out to have HIV.

Any continued worry about HIV is without rational basis; if the worry continues, professional counseling might be in order.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very much Doctor for your fast reply,

Yes the doctors in the clinic told me that they are conclusive and I don't need anymore tests ( Freedomhealth clinic in london with doctor Jose you must know him) but I don't know why I'm facing difficulties on believing my results, I really just want to forget it!

So you don't recommend me to go for a specific HIV test that confirms my result?

Regards,
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
"So you don't recommend me to go for a specific HIV test that confirms my result?"

No.  If your worry/obsession continues, I would recommend psychological counseling.  I suggest it out of compassion, not criticism.  To remain so concerned in the face of such overwhelming scientific evidence and the repeated expert reassurance you have had suggests an underlying emotional/psychological problem.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I will try my best to forget, otherwise ill go for a psychological counseling.

Many thanks,
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello again Dr Handsfield,

I went to a psychological doctor and I am having session with him, he's helping me to forget and I am getting better now.

But just one question I want to know, Does the INSTI Test that I had detect all groups (N,O and others) of HIV-1 and HIV-2?  

I would really appreciate it if you could answer my question.

Many thanks,
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I'm glad you're getting proper care.  Yes, the tests you have had detect all HIV groups and types.

So that will end this thread.  Take care.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank