HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
No Fever No rash usually = no hiv?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

No Fever No rash usually = no hiv?

Hi Doc,
          Almost 7 weeks ago (April 2) I've had a one time unprotected with an ex, I've been worried that i've caught something from him ever since, because i know hes had more than 10 or 15 sexual partners. Since a month ago, I've had different and on and off symptoms, beginning with cough for a week, one episode of diarrhea (which, a friend who ate the same things also had diarrhea the next day) the cough went away and then a week later, slight sore throat and feeling like i had alot phlegm to swallow, stuffy nose, runny nose, fatigue (may 10thth) Diarrhea again, this time after a big seafood dinner the night before and the first heavy flow day of my period. Diarrhea went away after 2 days but stool still not back to normal, began to be even more stressed and anxious about it all being acute hiv symptoms, to the point where i lost appetite for a few days and it disrupted my daily life, diarrhea somewhat came back for 3 days. Runny nose has stopped. Lastly, I've had some slight headaches throughout, and the last few days tingling sensation of the feet and muscle and joint aches, and still very slight coughing once in awhile. No fever or rash. For 2 days now my anxiety has gone down alot thanks to this site, and supportive friends, so the persisting physical symptoms are starting to bother me again, because I have been telling myself alot of it was due to anxiety.

1. Is tingling (or about to go numb) sensations of the hands and feet a big sign of acute hiv? What else could be causes?
2. How big of a risk is it that i contracted hiv from him?  I know he did drugs but not iv drug user.
3. Are flu-like symptoms without fever a big indication of ARS? and No rash? Whats the percentage of people with ARS who do not get fever and rash? How about stuffy nose turned runny nose?
4. How long can anxiety symptoms such as diarrhea, headache, or muscle aches twitching or tingling of muscles persist after intense stress subsides?
Thank you so much for your help!!
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I will try to help, mostly by focusing on the issues of risk and what to do rather than by addressing your concerns about symptoms.  Trying to evaluate your risk for HIV based on symptoms is not a good idea.  While you have had some of the symptoms that have been described to be associated with early HIV infection, the fact is that when such symptoms occur they are typically not due to HIV but due to some other, far more common cause.  Furthermore, in your case, the absence of fever and rash makes it unlikely that your symptoms were due to HIV since when HIV does cause symptoms soon after infection (in most patients, early HIV infection goes unnoticed), fever and a rash are part of the presentation.

Now let me provide a bit of reassurance. That your ex may have had 15 or more partners does not by any means make him high risk.  In North America, and Western Europe the vast majority of HIV infections in men occur in either men who have sex with other men and men who use IV drugs.  Even then, the infection rate is rather low overall. You did not mention either of these risk factors.  If your ex did not have either of these characteristics, even with larger numbers of sex partners, the likelihood that he has HIV is less than 1 in 10,000.  Then, in the unlikely
circumstance that he did have HIV, your risk of getting HIV through unprotected sexual intercourse is less than 1 per 1,000 acts of intercourse.  Thus, on a statistical basis alone, your risk of HIV is less than 1 in 10 million.

You did the right thing by getting an HIV test.  I predict it will be negative and when it is, you should take that as conclusive evidence that you did not get HIV and that your symptoms are not due to HIV.  At 7 weeks about 98% of HIV infections are detectable by standard HIV tests.

Hope these comments are helpful to you.  EWH
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
sry, unprotected vaginal intercourse***,
and i have gotten std and an hiv test, 3 days ago but results will not get back to me for another few days!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
and also been having swollen lymph nodes now for 3 days (not painful, but it feels stiff)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much for your help doc!! I really appreciate your reassurance. I'm still wondering, as this symptom has persisted, the constant pins and needles feeling throughout the body, is that a common ARS symptom? I can't think of other reasons why this is happening...
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Also, there was one time I had what might have been an anxiety attack, where i took my temperature and it was 37.4 C ( or around 99.3 F) Is that considered a low grade fever?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No, "pins and neeles" are not an ARS symptom.  Anxiety can cause such sensations however.

No, that is not a meaningful fever.

You nee to stop worrying.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I realised that I may have swollen lymph nodes in the armpit as well...I've been feeling this uncomfort there all day..is swollen lymph nodes in armpits unusual for a flu? Is it a big symptom of ARS? Please help. Also, is it possible for flus without fevers? And for muscle aches and joint pain to continue while nose congestion and everything else goes away for a few days? Thank you so much for your help doctor!!I cannot stop worrying
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I repeat , you need to stop worrying.  Your anxiety is doing you no good.  

Swollen lymph nodes in the axilla (armpit) are common in people and are not a sign of ARS.

Whne peole have ARS symptoms, they tend to come an go as a group, some symptoms do not persist while others resolve.

My sense is that my answers just feed your anxiety and allow you to question whther some other perceived problem might be ARS.  This is a waste of time. Rather than continuuing to feed your anxiety with my answers, this will be the last answer.  furthe questions will be delted without comment.  I am confident that your 7 weeks test will be negative.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank