HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Paranoid.
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Paranoid.
Hello Doc,

I am 20 yrs old female living in AZ and recently had an encounter with a male friend, unprotected while on period. I am now super paranoid.. i cant think about much else.  I have a bit of a phobia when it comes to HIV. I feel fine so far and I plan to get tested but wanted to know what you thought of my risk. maybe you could help me relax till testing, thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980 tn?1194933000

Welcome to our Forum.  Presuming that your partner was a non-drug using man who did not have sex with other men, your risk for HIV from this encounter is very, very low.  In the U.S. fewer than 1 in 10,000 such men and probably far fewer, have HIV.  Even if your partner did (again, VERY unlikely), your risk for getting HIV from a single act of unprotected vaginal intercourse is less than 1 in 1000-2000.  Thus mathematically your risk for HIV is less than 1 in 10 million - not something to worry about.

That you were on your period does not change this.  You may wish to get checked for other, more common STDs (chlamydia, trichomonas) at some point in the not too distant future as part of routine health maintenance but HIV is not something to be worrying a lot about.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
It was unprotected vaginal sex only.*** sorry, im new at this!!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank You doctor. One more thing, I have read about early symptoms.. and I developed sinus issues about a week later, sore throat, drainage and all that, is that anything to worry about?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
300980 tn?1194933000
No, this would not cause me to worry- for three reasons.  First, it happened a bit early to be a manifestation of early HIV, secondly, because isolated upper respiratory tract symptoms are only part of the symptoms of early HIV, and third becasue even when people have "typical" symptoms of early HIV, less than 1% of them have HIV - the rest just have every day colds and viral illnesses unrelated to sexual activity.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
239123 tn?1267651214
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank