HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Possible HIV exposure
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible HIV exposure

Hello Doc.
I am 25 year old male from Pakistan. Had unprotected vaginal sex with a protitue.(2-3)mins max.agculated outside.it was about 30 days from now.
Some syptoms (symptoms) i have seen are. A amall rash under left eye , in 1 week went after two days.
PIMPLES IS MY BIGGEST CONCERN.small ones with red patches go in day or 2.and some normal sized with white bumps on top 5 of em .tkaes 3-4 days to go..is this hiv rash? ARS?loose stool for 1 or 2 days max in third week.Felt tiredness intialy,may by bcz i was in bed all day with laptop.if lypnodes swell is it visible or they pain while ARS?felt fever but cheked coming normal
is this hiv? or can it be bcs of axiety and stress??
my test .
HIV 1&2 ANtibody Method Elisa ( Vironostika HIV AB/ab) .Along with 2 other test the lab runs SD Bioline & Determine.
After 7 days and 21 days . Negtive . result  0.077 cut off is 0.0186.(how good are these?)
now its 30 days. i want to repeat my test? is combo test good or pcr dna? at this stage? and is 3 week good enough to wait to 42 days or should i repeat? is it possible i have ARS and not test postive after 21 days? are the test which i am takeing good to internationl standards??

300980_tn?1194933000
You have posted in the HIV Forum and your question appears to be about HIV.  I will address them.

The rash you describe does not sound like the rash of early HIV.  The ARS rash does not typically appear as bumps or as localized rashes such as what you describe under your eye.  

The other symptoms (tiredness, feverish, perhaps a day or two of loose stools are not suggestive of HIV either).  

Your HIV blood test at 21 days would have detected over 50% or recent infections but not all.   At this time however (more than 28 days after exposure), a combo test (HIV p24 antigen and HIV antibodies) will provide definitive results. There is no need for a PCR test. These tests are quite reliable.

I hope my comments are helpful.  EWH.  
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i just relaised i have posted in the wrong forum, how can i redirect this?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thankyou for your reply doctor.
I just asked my lab they said they will run my test on the coming monday which will be after 35 days,? so if that comes back negitive , i dont need to repeat my test any more?
Second question is it possible that i was going through ARS and still my test came back negitive , as while ARS the virus is in huge amount , woudint it be dectected?
And as for my single exposure , and dont even know if the other person was positive or not, do i have i have fair enough chances on not contracting the virus?
And knowing pimples are not a early sign of hiv,is a relief, i used to have pimples, but iv been noticing them they come and go.I dont see other visible rash? Is hiv rash visible enough that one can notice it coming?
And even i noticed either my tonsils were swollen or something around it( i am smoking excessively aswell).No visible swelling. What are ur comment on this?
i will update my results aswell when they come, to get your comments on them
Thankyou.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
and yes doctor i had an operationa a year ago allmost , got my gallbladder removed due to stones. that wodint have any effect on my results? like any delay to make antobody or something , mentioned by people on the internet?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry for excessive questions. one last thing after this ill just update by test results. when i wake up i noticed one day my cheast was quiet red, it went away in an hour and today my neck was all red like proper rash but went in an hour max totally.i sleep upside down it may be because of that?? or just hiv rash come and go like this?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
At 35 days the results of a combo test will be definitive.  In your case I am confident that when you get your test results, they will be negative.

Further, if you we in the ARS at the time of testing, your combo test would almost certainly be positive.  

Concerns about pimples, swollen tonsils or other possible abnormalities you have noticed are misplaced.  Please do not worry about them.

No, your gall bladder operation would not affect your test results in any way.  

Please relax.  There is no need to ask about every red  spot, rash, ache and pain you have.  Your risk for HIV in tiny and your test at 35 days will tell the story. When it does, you will find that you did not get HIV from the exposure you described.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hello doctor.
I got hold on the test on the 32th day. the same test being repeated all three(as iv mentioned above),i came back negitive again(MA).Doctor relising my high risk activity just once in life(with a sw which doesnt insist on condoms),
Q) how much conclusive can be a test after these many days?like is it more then 90% sure?
Q)The method used for my 4 generation test ( Vironostika HIV Ab/ag) is it good as any other 4 gerneration method.or method doesnt matter, all methods are equally same as long as it is 4 gereration test with p24 init.
Q) rash spots or tiny pimples are troubling me again they dont stop coming.Some are as small they can hardly be noticed and dissaper ,i have few on my face today , and some are normal sized.which take time to go(legs ,back ,scalp.arms).they are all over.atleast 23+ i have noticed since this month.And my legs are really tierd by evening.plus dry skin on my left arm which is daily.(may be due to excessive washing)
Q)if i have to be 100% sure what latest date mark do you reccoment to run the combo test again?how many people with infections whould have tested positve by now.?As u see from your first hand experinces.
And i want to share one last fact.Dcotor right after the activity i described.i went to a normal dignoses lab here.2 days after which uses abbot architect ab/ag combo i had tested poostive with 1.16 on the second day that was when i paniced,i was refferd to an hiv refferal lab( establihed by a un dep) from where i tested negitive at 8,22,32 days.Is it possible to test potive after two days?The lab mentioned that false positive are common to their lab which later test negitive.Your comments pls.
These are my final questions thankyou for your reply and kind words.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You are repeating yourself again and again.  As I told you, the combination test that you were tested with will provide definitive results 28 days after your last exposure, I will not repeat this again.  

I agree, it sounds like you had a false positve test - if it had been truely positve, your other tests would have been positve when they were taken. .  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hello doctor.
i wantedd to update you over my results.doctor the sex worker agreed to have a hiv test.6 weeks post exposure our  sexual act ,she has tested negitive.on three different combo tests.
my question should is consider this the end of hiv for me?
Q)And i have bleeding gums since two days.is bleeding gums an early hiv syptom (symptom)?? or does it have anything to do with hiv?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Yes, you have completely ruled out the possibility of HIv.  Your bleeding gums are due to something else.  No need for further worry.

This will conclude this thread.  Take care. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank