HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Potential hiv exposure- do I need testing?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Potential hiv exposure- do I need testing?

Hello,

Thanks for taking the time to review my question. I am in a long-time relationship with my girlfiend but recently had an experience that may have put me at risk for hiv. I met with a transexual (male to female) sex worker. Ultimately I did not have any intercourse but for a period of 10 seconds had inserted my finger into the anus of the sex worker. Immediately thereafter, with no blood on my finger but having a moist finger, I proceeded to masturbate. I am extremely scared and not sure if I am at risk and need testing. Any guidance would e greatly appreciated.

Regards,

PC
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

You had entirely safe sex.  Fingering has never been known to transmit HIV, and although in theory it could carry a slight risk for some infections, this is very rare if it occurs at all.  Based on this single exposure, I would not recommend testing for HIV or any other STD; and if I somehow found myself in your situation, I would continue unprotected sex with my wife with absolutely no fear of infecting her with anything from that encounter.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please let me know if its possible for anal secretion/mucus to go from my finger to my penis and this contract hiv?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
See above.  No risk.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Dr. Handsfield. As a last question why is it no possible that anal mucus could not have transmitted from my finger to my penis and into my blood via a small unotiable cut.

Thank you again.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Catching HIV requires exposure to large amounts of virus (and therefore large amounts of infected secretions) which also must have access to certain cells that typically are deep in the body.  But the biological reasons for the low risk really don't matter.  The fact is that nobody has ever been known to catch HIV by such events -- and if you think about it, there must have been billions of fingering episodes world wide between infected and uninfected partners.

So don't overthink it.  There is no risk here.  Of course you're still free to be tested if the negative lab results will increase your confidence beyond what my words can do.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much Dr.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank