HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Really scared
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Really scared

Dear Dr. HHH, I've read your assement of situations like mine and it's made me feel better however, not 100%. I'm afraid mine is unique in some way. Anyway, my story is about five months ago I met a guy on a dating site he's profile said he was looking for a relationship and was already thinking of children much like me. He's a 25 year old white male and as far as I could tell healthy, not bi sexual or a drug user. Anyway we were having a great time and then we started to drink and were both drunk. I never participate in this kind of behavior. He told after that we could go to his house to cuddle I believed him and the whole time I was really scared and he inserted his penis inside me without a condom for maybe a few seconds as soon as he put it in I freaked out and told him to get a condom. I don't participate in condomless sex, I just enjoy being safe than sorry. After this event I tested negative for clymedia, gonnorea, and my pap sample was fine. I read online that blemishes in your mouth are a sign of an std, and since then I've been anxiously checking my mouth with my fingers and tongue. I found white head bumps on my cheecks but they quickly go away. I got so scared about this that I contacted the guy I slept with and he said that he's been checked for Std'S once and he's pretty sure it was after we slept together and he was clear.  He has also moved on to have a monogomous relationship. Dr. Should I be worried?
Also, one last thing I'm not sure if this is merit able but sometimes my bowel movements float to the top of the toilet bowl I'm not sure if that means its diarria or not.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum. Before I comment on your questions,let me congratulate you on your commitment to safe, condom protected sex.  This is just the right thing and will keep you safe.  Sometimes however, even despite our best intentions, things slip up and there are unprotected exposures such as the one you report.  I would urge you however not to worry about the events you report. i say this because:

1.  You already know he did not have other STIs which are far more common than HIV.  Your negative STD tests prove this.
2.  The statistical likelyhood of him havng HIV is very low.  If he was not a drug user and doesn't have sex with other men, the likelyhood of him having HIV is less than 1 in 1000.
3.  Even in the unlikely event that he had HIV (see above), the average risk for infection from a single unprotected act if intercourse is between 1 in 1000 and 1 in 2000.  In your case, if anything the risk is lower still since the exposure was VERY brief.
4. The bumps on your cheeks that come and go are not suggestive of HIV.  I suspect you are noticing something that has always been present from time to time.  
5.  Your diarrhea and floating stools are not a sign of HIV.

Taken together, I really see no reason for you to worry.  

I hope this comment is helpful. EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you doctor the stress from this issue has been so immense to the point where I could not concentrate in school and have been living in fear everyday. So really thank you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm not sure if I'm allowed to ask another question or how it works but I noticed a little yellowness at the back of tongue it easily scraped off with a tooth brush, and I did eat candy yesterday that was dyed yellow is this concerning? I'm sorry for asking more question or not respecting the rules for the forum I just have felt high aniety, and a have built a weird fixation with my mouth.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The residual color on your tongue s not a concern and should not worry you.  Since you continue to worry, I suggest that if you have not done so, you get an HIV test.  It will be negative. When it is, there is no need whatsover for continuuing concern,  You should believe the result and move forward without concern.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you so much again Doctor. That will be my last question, and thank you for putting me at ease once again. Also, I just want to say thank you for this forum. You provide a world of facts that hold merit, and really establish trust amongst yourselves, and the general population. Really thank you.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help.  Take care. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank