HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Really scared
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Really scared

Hi Docs,

On January 20th I lost my virginity with a sex worker from argentina, the worst idea in my life. She is 22yo, 400 dollars for normal sex. We have oral and vaginal sex, both protected. Sex lasted 8 minutes or less. The condom was intact (I filled it with water). But my incident is the next: since I was not hard. I took the condom off and I started marturbating. I had red blisters on the forsaking of my penis and probably I touched it with my dirty hands from fluids on the condom. She was so wet.

My penis was covered during all the act, I was checking every moment during the 8 minutes. It just moved up 1cm before finishing. The SW checked the condom all the time also.  

I'm living a nightmare. I had a lot of symptoms starting from the week 2. Fever (max 99 F), reddish throat, chills, 1 time diarrhea, fungus on my back for 3 days, stomach pain(4th week), yellow stools, fatigue. From week 5 headaches.

I did a test but I can't pick up the results since I'm so scared. Too much coincidence that I don't want to accept since I'm a healthy person.

What do you think?
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  You'll need to be patient.  We answer questions as they appear and as we have time to get to them.  

You have recently had your first sexual experience and it is not at all uncommon to have doubts, concerns and sometimes even a bit of guilt or shame over the event after the fact.  I hope that my comment will be helpful to you in addressing your concerns.

Here are the facts:
1.  Your partner is statistically unlikely to have HIV or, for that matter, any STD.  Most people, even most commercial sex workers do not.

2.  Even if she were not infected and even if you did not use protection (you did), most exposures to infected partners do not lead to transmission of infection.

3.  Condom protected sex is safe sex and your use of a condom makes your risk for getting HIV virtually zero as long as the condom stayed intact and you indicate that it did.

4.  There are NO instances in which HIV is known to have been transmitted to one person form another on someone's hands or as a result of getting a sex partner's genital secretions on an uninfected person.

Putting all of these facts together, you can be confident that the exposure and activities that you describe did not result in you getting HIV.  The symptoms you had, all of them, are non-specific and are likely to be coincidence rather than a manifestation of HIV.  

If the symptoms that you describe were due to HIV, your test for HIV would be present at this time.  As a result, while there is no medical reason for testing, my advice is for you to get tested, once.  The result will be negative. When it is, believe the result.

I hope my comments are reassuring and helpful. You are not at risk for HIV from the event you describe.  EWH
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I read that the virus doesn't die inmmediatly, so I'm so scared that I could touch my abrassion/blipsters on my foreskin.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
blipsters = bumps
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sorry for the multiple replies, question: does it sound like ars to you?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank