HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Risk after receiving oral sex
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Risk after receiving oral sex

Dear Dr,

I received an unprotected blowjob from a man. I did NOT ejaculate in his mouth. Although he asserts he is negative, I feel worried that he could be lying. I was tested at 4 weeks using a rapid Clearview test = Negative.

Can I forget any worry about contracting HIV?
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  You can set aside any worries that you have about having acquired HIV, even if your partner did not tell the truth about his HIV status. Oral sex is the safest form of penetrative sexual contact and there are no instances in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted in the course of receipt of oral sex. In addition, your recent HIV test is further strong evidence that you did not get HIV- at 4 weeks over 90% of persons with recently acquired HIV infection would have positive tests.  

Bottom line, you can be completely confident that you did not get HIV from the encounter you have described.  I see no reason for concern related to this encounter and no reason for further testing.  EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
So there is no need to get tested again at 6-8 weeks? Would you have even recommended a test after such an event?

Thanks
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Personally, from a medical perspective, I would not have even recommended testing for you  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dr,

Just to follow up, I had a negative Clearview test conducted at 6 weeks, and another full blood draw test, which my doctor called a "Reflex test" done at 7 weeks. Both were negative.

Are these final and fully conclusive? Thanks.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Yes, these results further confirm that your no rsik event did not lead to HIV.

That will be it for this thread.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor,

I wanted to follow up and let you know I received a negative Clearview test 10 weeks after my last oral exposure. My fears have diminished.

My final question is: Is it possible to have HIV and continually test negative even beyond the window period?? Are there certain people that simply never show up on tests but still have it?

An answer would be GREATLY appreciated, please.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank