HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Risk by menstrual blood in urethra
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Risk by menstrual blood in urethra

I have posted this case also on the other forum, and the answers are appreciated. I wish however also your expert opinion if you allow me and I am sorry to come back to you. My case: I had protected intercourse (penetration) and found out my partner had her period. I also had short unprotected oral. The intercourse lasted quite a while and we did not see the blood because it was dark. All was soaked in blood and my genitals were covered with her menstrual blood. The condom was intact and I checked it afterwards. There was no blood inside the condom as far as I could see. I saw afterwards also that I had two spots on my shaft where the surface of the skin was damaged due to possible scratching or caused during intercourse. These spots were not covered by the condom and were exposed to blood as I am sure. I am not sure about her status but as I know her for longer she has a very careful lifestyle and uses always a condom. She was not checked recently she told me. After some minutes after the sex I carefully removed the condom and rinsed the area with water. Is HIV, if it’s there, still active and is there a chance that it is infectious when it comes in the urethra while rinsing with water? I can imagine that the urethra could be or is exposed to the water from washing. Is that a risky situation and can this be a route to be infected by HIV? This really worries me. After let’s say 3 weeks I did not feel ok. Slight increase of my body temperature (37,2 – 37,9 C). I have however also a cold at this moment for let’s say 5 days. I do not have real problems with glands except a pain in my left arm pit, but not really swollen. No night sweats. I identify a slight ‘marbled’ rash on my chest, although I am not really sure about that. Could you please give me your assessment?

239123_tn?1267651214
As you were informed in the community forum, this was a no risk exposure.  You also should have learned from your prior discussions on this forum (last June and September) that it was low risk.  And your symptoms are not at all suggestive of a new HIV infection.

It really should not be necessary to seek reassurance on this forum (or anywhere else) about such trivial kinds of exposures.  I would advise you to educate yourself on the basics of sexual transmission of HIV:  if a bare penis (no condom) does not enter another person's vagina, rectum, or (very rarely) mouth, HIV is not transmitted. Other sexual contacts, such as kissing, hand-genital contact, how one washes, minor exposure of body orifices to tiny amounts of genital secretions, etc have never been implicated in HIV transmisison.  

Finally, you need to be aware of one of MedHelp's rules (easily missed when people don't read the fine print of Terms and Conditions):  A maximum of 2 questions are permitted in any 6 month period on each of the professionally moderated forums.  More than that, questions are deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee.  This being your third since last June, you'll have to hold off on any more before next summer.

Regards--  HHH, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for the reply doctor. It is very appreciated. Of course I learned and of course I understand your point and also your comment concerning the amount of questions. I absolutely take note of that. But this exposure with much blood and the content of the case was by me as an individual not perceived as a trivial exposure but as a serious one, even after reading many posts. That was the reason why reassurance felt to be asked by me. I thank you for your comment and all others who are doing a great job here. I will not take more time of you.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
8 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank