HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Risk of HIV infection
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Risk of HIV infection

Doctor,Im 31,man,uncircumcised from Mexico,I received unprotected oral and protected anal(I did the penetration) for 4 times differents male sexworkers.from Ago to nov15th 2012.On novemb I got 4 warts in my penis,on early decem I got one aphtha near of my right quinsy,I felt some pain in troat and I think had more aphthas inside deeper in throat,I got something swollen just down of my palate in the right side (still 8 week), One doc said it was a salivary gland and other said It was lymph node,It was only one and it was in the side were I got the Apthas.I felt without strengh,I stopped having breakfast for 32 days, only lunch and sometime dinner,due to this(I think and Hope) I lost 7.5kgs,after 5 weeks I felt pain in muscles and some joints such my fingers and in my left foot.sometimes muscles were shiverin(This still week 8),the pain were always in the same muscles and in the same joints,I got diarrhea, I had shots of gentamicin sulphate and It stills,in fact 2 days were totally liquid and after 9 my heces were a kind of pasty but with the typical color of diarrhea (bright yellow),I had a lot gas each time when I eat.doctor told me It could be stress,my heces got normal 12 days after (gas and odd sounds still),I didnt have fever, rash. symtoms (symptoms) I have ´till now: gas, pain in muscles (not very strong) and in joints, burning eyes and my face feels hot but temperature normal,I´m having more pimples than usual in my face and some in my upper back,sometimes I feel a kind of chill in my back
I got ELISA (in mexico) in 6 weks after my last risk and It was negative,lab secretary said,ELISA TEST is 3 generation (But she wasn´t sure 3 or 4 generation and she could´n investigate that) here are my questions:
1 How good is Test result if ELISA is 3 generation?
2 All the symtoms (symptoms) are related with HIV
3 Could I have VPH long time ago and the infection could active this?
4 The HIV infection could affect the efect of the shots that I got for my diarrhea?
5 it was a serious risk
Tags: HIV Risks
239123_tn?1267651214
Bienvenudo al foro y gracias por su pregunta.  Su ingles es un poco atipico, pero mucho mejor que mi espanol!

You had low risk exposures, since oral sex carries little or no risk for HIV; and condoms work, so your anal sex exposures also carried little chance for HIV transmission.  Congratulations for using safe sex practices!

The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests for any medical condition.  All tests of all generations are virtually 100% reliable at 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure to HIV, and test results overrule all other factors, such as symptoms and exposure history.  Your exposures were low risk our symptoms are not typical for a new HIV infection anyway.  But even if they were, your test result shows you were not infected.  To your specific questions:

1) The "3rd generation" ELISA tests are nearly 100% reliable at 6 weeks.  See http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700

2) Your symptoms are not typical of a new HIV infection, but this doesn't matter.  The test result shows you were not infected.  Something else is causing your symptoms.

3) Whether or not you have had HPV has no effect on your HIV test results.

4) Irrelevant.  You do not have HIV.

5) No, you had a low risk exposure.  See above.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
14 Comments
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Please note that this question should have been posted in the HIV Prevention and Safe Sex forum.  I'll see if I can have it moved.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks doc for your faster respond!!!
I don´t know how can post my question in the forum you said. my last post is this, I read on web that one university of los angeles in USA (One of the best) make an analysis that proved that condoms only are effective in 80% (in 5 of 25 STD, HIV included) and 0% en 20 STD. It really scared me and that´s the reason of my last post. Finally doctor. What I said about comdom is correct? I mean 2 of 10 people can cacth HIV if they get sex with a infected person?
Thanks for your time, and I really apreciate what you are doing, I read all your resume and It is totally amazing.
Sorry, I think my question 3 wasn´t wrote ok, I wanted to ask you, if I got HIV and I got VPH long time ago, the infection of HIV could activate the virus and warts were showed up
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
If you had HIV, it could increase the risk that a past HPV infection might recur.  But you did not catch HIV, so it's not an issue for you.

There is a lot of confusion about condom effectiveness.  Don't confuse average effectiveness over a long time ("use effectiveness") with the effectiveness of a properly used condom for any particular sexual exposure ("biological effectiveness").  The UCLA study (and others) have looked primarily at use effectiveness.  See the thread linked below:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/How-safe-are-condoms-when-used-correctly/show/665887
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor thank you for your answer. I didn´t have time to read them
But 3 more questions and that´s all, I promise.
1) when you say "Carry low risk" what Do I have to undestand, is there a % of probability
2) If I didn´t use lubricant while I was having anal sex, Does it increase the risk?
3) does protected anal sex represent more risk than unprotected oral sex?  
thanks they were my last questions.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You haven't "had the time" to read my complete replies, but now I should take time to answer these additional anxiety driven questions??

We don't expect much of users we try to help, but we do expect them to read our replies, attempt to understand them, and show some courtesy for the time and efforts the moderators devote in an attempt to help.

'Bye.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry, I read them in the same day when you asnwered, I swear it. I just feel shy to ask you to asnwer againg, I invented this stupid justification.
I´m so sorry for this, I wasn´t my intention to bother, you are absolutly right.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
OK, understood.  There is never any reason to fear asking a reasonable follow-up question.  When we seem to react, it's because the follow-up questions have already been answered, or the user hasn't paid attention to our initial replies.

1) Probably under one chance in a million.

2) Inadequate lubrication increases the chance a condom will break.  If it doesn't break, there is no increased risk.

3) I would guess that protected anal (if the condom doesn't break) and unprotected oral sex carry about the same level of risk.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doctor. Tomorrow I´ll get another TEST ELISA (week 9), I hope it cames negative. I´m very sad. I have a lot fear to death with this sickness
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Stop whining.  "I´m very sad. I have a lot fear" are irrational feelings in this situation.  You already had a negative test that is almost 100% reliable!  Your repeat test also will be negative.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor, as you said. the result came negative!!!!! whoouuuu for the moment.
I talked with the laboratorian.in charged and she Told me I have to get the test even for 2 years (It seems crazy, but in this moment I do not nothing). Doctor Do I have to take this last result as a conclusive? or Do I have to get another oneuntil 3 months?. Doctor How is the "Rash" in the sero convertion? Is it a kind of dark or brown spot? I read this on web, I though It was like littte pimples and It causes itching.
Thanks a lot doctor for your time and knolegde.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You don't need any additional tests.  See the thread linked below.  what your rash looks like doesn't matter; your negative test proves HIV is not the cause.  See a doctor if you remain concerned about it.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700

That will be all for this thread; no more comments, please.  I won't have anything more to say.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor Please, Don´t delete my post, I beg you to answer this last comment and that´s all
I haven´t been able to stop reading in this web about the HIV, and I found 1 post from Doctor Jose Gonzalez and It has worried me again,  I beg you just to clarify my comment, please I only need your help this last time.
You told me That 8 weeks ELISA 3th gen is conclusive, but in these post the information is different. I just want to know if I missed something or if I didn´t understand well.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV---International/Brief-unprotected-anal-sex/show/1889842
If you can not help, I´ll apreciate your help anyway


Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Read the thread below, accept the reasoned, science based reassurance you have had; and move on with your life.  And for God's sake, stop searching this forum or the internet!  Like many anxious people, you are being selective drawn to information that inflames your fears and missing all the reassuring parts.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1891685

If you keep posting anxiety driven comments that ignore the advice you have had, the entire thread will be immediately deleted.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank