HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Risk of HIV
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Risk of HIV

I had 2 encounters on separate occasions with the guy who i think is on HIV medications, because i realised later that he had some signs of lipodystrophy. He dsaid to me wasnt HIV positive,so im not sure of his HIV status.

We only did deep kissing and mutual masturbation,I touched his *** hole a couple of times with my finger and sucked his nipple. Couldnt see any blood or taste blood.

He came on my hand on both occasions. I dont think i had any obvious cuts or open wounds. Also as soon as he came i washed my hand with hot water and soap. What is the risk that i will catch HIV.

I was very paranoid on both occasions so i was making sure that his penis does not touch my penis. Also he was only touching me,he gave me oral sex for about 2-3 minutes but i never ejaculated in both instances. I never have given oral sex or never have had anal (receptive and top).

I have only had 3 encounters in my whole life and i know the status of the other 2 guys, they were HIV negative. I have never indulged in anal sex and i have never given oral sex.

What is the risk involved?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
First, you had totally safe sex that could not have resulted in HIV even if he were infected.  Nobody in the world ever acquired HIV through hand contact with semen or by mutual masurbation.
Second, most people with HIV do not lie if asked directly.  Third, I do not trust any non-professional judgment that someone has ARV-related lipodystrophy.  Even experienced health care providers have problems with the diagnosis, which generally requires seeing the patient more than once.  Changes in fat distribution over time are more telling than a single examination.

In summary, no risk.  If your sex life continues as it is, you won't ever need an HIV test.
  
HHH, MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just a bit worried, thinking that if he was HIV positive and i did do all the mentioned things with me. Since i did it on 2 separate occassions, i am just a bit paranoid.



Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You don't get to repeatedly ask the same question or repeatedly look for reassurance in new threads and I deleted your new attempt.  Don't keep trying.  Sounds like you need professional counseling.  I won't have any furhter replies here either.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Got re-tested today and results are negative for HIV, Hep B and C. Thanks for your help
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank