HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Risky sexual encounter
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Risky sexual encounter

Hi doctor,
I'm a straight australian male who had sex with a female CSw,in Sydney Australia . The encounter lasted for a total of about 30 minutes and I have received unprotected oral and inserted my penis in her and had unprotected vaginal sex. She was a private sex worker working in a hotel so i would not know ehat her status would be ? and she seemed careless, and even told me that she lets anyone ejaculate inside her for extra money and also have sex without condoms for extra money  and she didn't care and seemed and looked very dirty. I know it's a very very very bad life threatening mistake and that I have really played with fire. After the encounter as weeks went by, I have experienced neary evey symptom of he alphabet. Including a p sore throat, tiny pinkish spots here and there on my arms and legs, diorehea, headache ocassionally, loss of appetite, a few body bruises on my legs and hands occurring one after another, oral thrush, blood blister on top of my mouth inside, and one on my inside of bottom lip, achesnand pains, tinglingnfeeling in hands and feet, like oins and needles, sore eyes wheni rub them, sweating, and many more .... Also I had a test aft 8 days of exposure and results came back HIV negative and I only got infected with chlamidiya . I also gt a test done at 41 days after the risky encounter on febuary 04/02/2013 and my HIV result came back negative . Is a test of 41 days aftter exposure a relatively good test? And conclusive, it was done at an advanced sex clinic and I'm sure it was a antigen and antibody combo test.. .? Thankyou every much doctors for reading this ....
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

You are correct that your partner sounds very risky, which is confirmed by your chlamydial infection.  However, it remains statistically unlikely she has HIV, which remains uncommon among heterosexuals in Australia.  More important, a negative antibody/antigen comination test test 6 weeks after exposure (41 days) is 100% proof you weren't infected.  Your symptoms don't matter; the negative test proves they were not due to HIV.

By "advanced sex clinic", I imagine you were evaluated at the Sydney Sexual Health Centre.  Is that right?  In general, Australia's SHCs are the world's very best network of STD/HIV clinics -- and I mean that literally, the world's best.  And the Sydney clinic is the best of the best.  You can absolutely rely on their expertise.  If you have any remaining concerns, I suggest you call or return to the clinic. But based on all you have said, you can be entirely certain you don't have HIV.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The sexual encounter was on the 25/12/2012. and got a test done on the 4/02/2013. 41 days after exposure
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Noted; see above.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thankyou very much doctor, it was firstly done  at the sydney sexual Heath clinic and then after 41 days I got tested at the parramatta sexual health clinic. I have just been very worried doctor because I have been getting heaps of unusual symptoms, of aches and pains in my body, and all. Also I have heard that it can take up to 3 - 6 months to show up in the body, is that right?. I really appreciate your fast response, god bless
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Taking 3 months (never 6 months) for reliable test results applies to the standalone antibody tests.  For the combination antigen/antibody tests, it's 4 weeks, never longer.  And as I said, test results always overrule symptoms. As the Sydney SHC folks; they'll confirm what I've said.  It's time to stop worrying about it.

My last advice is that you get into the condom habit.  It really was dumb to have unprotected vaginal sex without protection.  I hope you won't do it again.

Take care and stay safe.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank