HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Scared of hiv, aids, and other std’s and everything. Doc , I’m freaking...
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Scared of hiv, aids, and other std’s and everything. Doc , I’m freaking out! I need your help! Part 1. please read all

Hi doctor. I had sex with an escort about 2 months ago. We did everything protected (oral, vaginal, anal) and French kissed, too. But i have an eczema wound the lies right above my penis and below my belly button. It’s a stage 2, but before I met her I covered it with hydrocortisone and body lotion. i tried to carefully cover it during intercourse with my shirt. So i was wondering if the girl had HIV and her secretions/body fluids got into my wound, Will i be infected with HIV or any other STDs?  What are my chances? Am I one of the unluckly less than 1%? It was only one encounter for about 20 minutes and btw during my encounter,  I smelled my fingers and her vagina smelled fishy.  Two weeks after i had a sore throat, it wasn’t relieved by mucinex or dayquill. I gargled with hydrogen peroxide and warm water and salt and went away. I had two swollen lymph nodes in my groin and upper leg which went away after a month without treatment. I didn’t have a fever at the time, nor swollen lymph nodes in my throat. I think I may have gotten thrush.  I have a high anxiety and headaches every day. Please help.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks to moderator Claire for condensing about 2,000 words into the 200 or so necessary to convey your questions and concerns.

First, you had safe sex, including condom protection (even for oral sex).   By itself, this means no significant risk of any STD.  Second, in the US and other industrialized countries, it is the rare escort who has HIV.  The odds your partner was infected probably are no higher than 1 chance in a thousand.  Third, your eczema makes no difference.  Although skin wounds of various kinds probably somewhat increase the risk of HIV transmission through contact with blood or infected secretions, the effect is a minor one -- and given the near-zero risk of transmission to start with, your eczema had no measurable influence.  The other things you mention -- the odor of her vaginal secretions, your sore throat, transient possible lymph node enlargement (in only a single body location), headaches, and possible thrush -- make no difference inthis assessment.  Far from you being in "the unlucky less than 1%", the odds you caught HIV are closer to one chance in many million -- zero for all practical purposes.

Therefore, from a strictly medical or risk assessment standpoint you do not need to be tested for HIV.  However, I recommend you be tested anyway for emotional/psychological reasons:  the negative result is likely to be more helpful in resolving your fears than my statements of scientific evidence and reasoned reassurance.  Enough time (2 months) has passed for reliable HIV antibody testing.

So get tested.  You can definitely expect a negative result.  Feel free to report the test  result, but let's not have any "yes but" or "what if" follow-up questions until then.  There is nothing you can add that would change my opinion or advice.

Regards--  HHH, MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Dr. Handsfield. I was wondering if you can please answer my questions, my post was modified from my original one. I'm terrified. Please help.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Patience, patience.  The professional forum moderators do not stand by 27/7 to answer questions immediately.  MedHelp's standard is for a reply with 24 hours.  This one was at 2 hours.

That's all for this thread except and unless you report your HIV test result.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your reassurance Doc! i bought one of those in home HIV test that you send and get your results over the phone. I was too scared and embarrassed to go to the clinics. You just dropped my anxiety level to 50%. Thanks again!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank