HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Should I go for Test
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Should I go for Test

Dr,
I had sex with an sex worker in August beginning. It was protected sex. She put the condom on me and stimulated me with an oral job. The we had sex. She finished it off with a hand job and cleaned me up with a towel. She looked unhealthy. I am not sure if she had any kind of infection. The same day I felt itching in the groin area. Later I had itching in buttocks and on the penis. I went to my doctor and he told me it is yeast infection. Gave fluconazole. I felt ok after that. i was going thu a lot of stress think I may have contracted infection. I got some flu symptoms and the doctor gave me antibiotics. The next week I had some rash on the head and the doctor treated me with doxycycline for hair folliculitis. Four days later the doctor found out that it was not folliculitis buy shingles. He gave me antiviral for shingles. After taking all these antibiotics and antiviral I started having diarrhea. I passed stool three times a day with some cramp. Also I got that itching on the groin area back. I am under a lot of stress beginning from august.
I wanted to check with you to see if I could have contracted any infection including HIV and STD. Should I go for any tests and if so what kind of test?
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

You had entirely safe sex.  In most areas of the US, fewer than 1% of sex workers have HIV, so probably your partner didn't have it.  Even if she did, you had entirely safe sex and there was no risk for HIV.  The risk of any other STD was almost zero as well.

In addition, neither herpes zoster (shingles) nor a genital area yeast infection suggests a new HIV infection.  These both are undoubtedly just coincidental, not at all relatedd to the sexual exposure last August.

The only slight shadow here is that the rash caused by herpes zoster is very similar to that of a herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection, which conceivably could be from the sexual exposure to skin areas not covered by the condom.  However, with the condom it was unlikely you could have acquired HSV of the penis.  So my advice is to have a conversation with your doctor to assure that a lab test confirmed shingles or that s/he was otherwise confident about shingles versus HSV.  If there is any uncertainty, a blood test could be done to help sort it out.  (Don't get me wrong.  Shingles seems much more likely -- but better safe than sorry.)

Beyond that, I see no other STD/HIV worries and no need for additional testing of any kind.  However, if you remain nervous despite this advice, you could have an HIV test if the negative result would help reassure you about it.  There is definitely no need for other STD testing like chlamydia, gonorrhea, or syphilis; even if somehow you had been infected, those would have been cleared by the doxycycline treatment.

I hope this has helped. Let me know if advice from your doctor indicates HSV might be likely after all.

Regards--  HHH, MD
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Doctor. My doctor decided that it was shingles based on his observation that the rashes were on one side of the body. Two places on the back of the head and one on my back. All were on right side of the body. There was pinpricking pain on those rashes. And there was a streak pattern.
I will go and get the blood tested to see if it was shingles or HSV.
In case it is HSV is it contagious? From me can it transfer to my partner and kids.
Your help is greatly appreciated.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
From your initial question, I assumed the rash was in or near the genital area. Sexually transmitted herpes would never cause rash on the back or the head, so you can forget about that possibility.  I see no need for a blood test if your doctor was confident in the diagnosis of shingles.  You can put aside all concerns related to your extramartical sexual contact last summer.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Doctor. Actually the whole thing started with heavy itching in the groin area, anus and penis. With fluconazole the itching and rash went away in these areas and came back after I took the two courses of antibiotics including doxy. I forgot one thing. The hand job was given after removing the condom. She removed the condom and gave me the hand job. I felt her hand to be rough.

I think this is the complete description of what happened.
Please let me know if there is any possibility of any infection.

Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I understood all this.  It doesn't change my opinion or advice.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thanks a lot.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Doctor,
I am out of almost all of the issues for now except redness on my penis head. The redness is on two spots. Please let me know if this is a concern. Should I go to a urologist or dermatologist. If you think you have already given more answers I can pay and start a new thread.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I can't say whether the red spots should be "a concern".  If you are convinced it's something abnormal and not simply minor color variation of normal skin, then it's safest to be examined.  Between a dermatologist or urologist, I would recommend derm -- but I wouldn't go to either one before first showing it to your primary care doctor.  Whatever it is, I continue to have no concern about any STD.

That will end this thread.  Don't waste a posting fee on new one with the same questions.  No matter how much detail you might add, you won't get any advice different than you already have had.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank