HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Sperm and Massage
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Sperm and Massage

Dr I'm sorry for asking another question but I was wrong with my time frame and I want to be sure I get the correct answer. I went to get a massage and the masseuse massaged my back and legs for about 10 minutes and then she began to rub my hands but I forgot I had a scratch from the previous day and she rubbed my hands pretty hard and my cut started to bleed. I'm hoping due to her massaging me for 10 minutes that any previous fluids would be dead or off her hands before she rubbed my cut. Do you think I need to get tested or will I be fine.  
239123_tn?1267651214
This makes no difference; the previous response from Dr. Hook still applies.  You are not at risk of HIV from the events described and do not need testing.  The biological reasons (e.g. whether drying of secretions will kill HIV within 10 minutes) don't matter.  Nobody in the world ever caught HIV from events like you describe, and you would not be at risk even if the masseuse (or a previous massage customer) had HIV.  Period, no exceptions.  Do your best to ignore any other "what if" or "yes but" questions that come to mind.  There is no further information you can provide, or that your anxious mind may think of, that would possibly change the opinions and advice you have already had.

Also please note MedHelp's rule that allows a maximum of 2 questions every 6 months on each of the professionally moderated forums (see Terms and Conditions).  Before next October, any new ones would be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This rule is intended to prevent domination of forums by anxiety-driven questions.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank