HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Symptoms
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Symptoms

Hi, I´m a 24 year old male from mexico, I have had two exposures, the first being almost two months ago and the second being about five weeks ago, both exposures consisted in broken condom during vaginal sex with young women about 21 years old, the first one was a hooker and the other was a girl I met in a party, The thing is that about two weeks ago I developed something like pimples in both of my arms and some on my back and my chest, they dont itch some are small and some are big and they are very separated except for the ones in my left forearm, that one looks like a rash, so I panicked and went to my doctor and he told me i didnt have anything to worry about that the odds owere way to low for to me to worry about hiv  that even with a condom breakage the sex wasnt as risky as if it was without condom that i was still somewhat protected and that I didnt needed a test, so he checked the rash and told me that it was just skin irritation, Ive been very nervous after that and started to develop some joint ache and muscle ache and called my doctor and told me that was due to stress and gave me ibuprofen, after it the pimples didnt go away so i went to a dermatologist and told me it was just some allergic reaction and described the ones on my arms as lichenous papules and the ones on my back due to acne, I havent had any fever, nor other type of symtpoms except dry mouth but thats something that has happened to me before when Im nervous,

My questions are:

How high is my risk and what is my probability of getting hiv?

Is the timing of the exposures and the onset of symptoms could be ars?

Does the symptoms description are like ars?

Do you warrant a test?

239123_tn?1267651214
Bienvenido al foro.  Gracias por su pregunta.

Sorry to hear about your misfortunes with condoms.  Pretty bad luck for breakage in two exposures in a row; it makes me wonder whether you are using the condoms correctly.  Breakage is pretty rare!

In any case, I agree exactly with your doctor and the dermatologist.  The chance young women like your two partners have HIV is very low, and that includes the sex worker.  Second, even if one of them was infected, the chance of catching HIV from any single vaginal sex exposure is very low (average once for every 2,000 exposures).  Third, your rash is not at all suggestive of a new HIV infection.  Fourth, absence of fever also is  evidence against HIV.

To your specific tests:  1) Your risk and the chance you have HIV both are virtually zero.  2) Your symptoms started too late for ARS.  3) The symptoms do not suggest ARS.

4)  From a medical or risk standpoint, you don't need HIV testing  But people in your situation often are more reassured by a negative lab test results than by advice by an expert; for that reason, I recommend you be tested.  This does not mean I really believe you are likely to be infected; I do not.

If you decide to be tested, feel free to return with a follow-up comment to tell me the result.  In the meantime, you shouldn't be at all worried about it.

Buena suerte--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Dr, I just was looking for some reassurance before taking the test...
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You're welcome.  Glad to have helped.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dr, I don´t know if a had it days early but today I noticed a rash in my penis a lot of red pimples covering the head of the penis, It doesnt itch and doesnt hurt...
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Clearly not HIV and probably no STD.  If you are uncircumcised, it might be a yeast infection or nonspecific balanitis.  This doesn't sound serious, but see a doctor or clinic if it persists.

That will end this thread.  Take care.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank