HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
VAGINA FLUIDS
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

VAGINA FLUIDS

Dear Dr ,
I am anxiety about what i did 3 days back with a girl (unknown hiv virus status), i fingered her vagina for 3 minutes and then i felt a fluids in my hand so i washed my hand and she also washed her self ,, after that she came and start playing in her vagina for a while and then playing in my penis for erection ... maybe few fluid touch my penis  ..
my question is :
is there any risk to get a virus or another STD for this situation? do i need to apply for hiv test ?
and also i would like to mention that last month i did a test HIV 1,2 and was negative with (0.03) so can you explain to me this value ?

NB: i read a lot of forums in this site and i like all articles .

Thank you very much
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum  Your exposure is zero risk.  HIV and other STDs are spread through genital penetrative sexual encounters and masturbation (fingering) or getting a partner's genital secretions on your hand or other parts of your body will  not lead to infection.  Thus this exposure is within the realm of masturbation which is safe sex.  No risk to you for acquisition of HIV or any other STD.  Please realize that in the course of masturbation it is usual for genital secretions to be inadvertently shared between partners, nonetheless there are no HIV transmissions which have occurred in this way.

I have never seen any STDs transmitted through the sort of contact that you describe.  There is no reason for concern and no reason for testing.  

I would not worry.  I hope my comments are helpful.  EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you doctor for the above , I feel relax due of your great scientific explanation  ...  Just for my reference : Is The girl semen has a virus and this virus can live outside the body or immediately will die and need to contact the men's sperm to spread the virus in blood ?
Also what is the -0,03 (negative) no reaction of my previous HIV 1,2
And why sometime decrease and increase the value .

I really love this site which is very important for people who care about themselves .

Thank you doctor and best regards ,
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The virus present in vaginal fluids begins to die and as a result becomes non-infectious on expsoure to the air and environment outside of the body.

The tests for HIV report thei results out as numbers.  These numbers tend to flucuate from time to time and with repeated testing but fluctuation within the negative range is meaningless- negative is still negative.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you doctor for your time , I really appreciate and I stopped thinking about my incident and the risk of transmission any STD's .
I'm safe :)

I become addicted to learn the medical issues .

Regards ,
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor ,sorry for disturbing you .
They confirmed that that lady I met had a test and she has HIV (+) .. I am scared , only god knows what I feel right now .
That exposure was as I mentioned above only :
I fingered her , fluid on my hand then she fingered  in her vagina finally play in my penis .
I promise What ever you will say I will agree :
Is there any risk ?Shall I wait to do test ?

Thank you and forgive me
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
As I said before, there is no reason for you to be concerned or even to test. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank