HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Vaginal Fluid on Penis-possible exposure HIV??
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Vaginal Fluid on Penis-possible exposure HIV??

Hi Doctor,

I am very scared and concerned. I had protected sexual intercourse with a prostitute in Hong Kong about 10 days ago. She started by performing oral (with condom on) then we had vaginal intercourse. After a while we stopped and she masturbated me with condom still on. Then she took condom off and masturbated me without condom. I then put on another new condom and had some more vaginal sex, followed by oral with condom still on. We finally finished when I took condom off and masturbated and ejaculated (without condom on).

Since there was vaginal fluid on condom, when she (and I) took condom off what is the chance of me getting infected with hiv if some got into my urethra during masturbation? I have read on a few different sites some people say no risk, while some say very small risk. Being told that HIV virus cannot be transmitted outside body and would have to be transmitted during intercourse.

Please let me know your thoughts/comments on this manner as I have been extremely scared with very bad anxiety, loss of appetite and depression. Also, do u recommend testing is warranted and if so how long should I wait? Plus any other std's I should get tested for and how long? I have a girlfriend and am very scared to have sex with her, please let me know your thoughts.

regards,

very worried and scared person
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll try to help.  Let me first point out that searching the internet will provide you with a variety of answers, many of which are incorrect.  My first advice is to stay off the internet- it will just confuse you and (unnecessarily) worry you.

The exposure you describe did not put you at risk for HIV.  Condom protected sex is safe sex, as is masturbation with or without a condom in place.  As you point out, it is quite normal for persons engaged in mutual masturbation or who are changing condoms to get each other’s' genital secretions on one another. Despite this there are no instances in which HIV, or virtually any other STD has been spread in this way. The reason for this is that the amount of microorganisms transferred from person to person through these activities is much, much less than the amount transferred during sex.  In addition HIV and other organisms dies quickly on exposure to the environment.

From what you tell me, there is no need for concern, no need for testing and no need to abstain from sex with your girlfriend for fear that you acquired something you could transfer to her.  Please don't worry.  EWH
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks very much for the quick response, and I would like to say that this forum is a terrific tool for people like me who need answers to questions.

One last question- Would it make a difference the amount of vaginal fluid that was on hand/condom in possibly spreading hiv or any other std?  
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad you found my comments helpful.

No, there is no evidence to suggest that the amount of vaginal fluid present makes a difference.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Doctor,

I trust and value your opinion on above but still have been a nervous wreck that I might have caught HIV or some other std.I suffer from anxiety normally, so obviously a situation like this is not good for me.

Can you recommend anything that can help ease my mind and fears? I cant stop thinking about this incident and fear I have jeopardized my future and life. This is the first time I had did something like this with a prostitute and it was a mistake that I hugely regret.

I have thought about getting tested but it has only been about 2 weeks. Please let me know any insight you have to help me move on from this and  continue my normal life.

Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Testing at this time would not give you a completely reliable result, IF you had been meanigfully exposed but it would detect well over 50% of recent infections.   If you think that might help, then test.  If not however, talking through this with a confidential, well informed counselor might help.  As i said before, there is no evidence that HIV has EVER been transmitted through a contact of the sort you describe.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks-What is the min amount of time you would recommend testing for an accurate result?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Results using a standard HIV antibody test would be totally reliable at 8 weeks. If you can be tested using the combination HIV p24 antigen/HIV antibody test (sometimes calls "DUO" or "COMBI" tests), the results will be reliable at 4 weeks after an exposure. EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Doctor,

I took an Oraquick oral HIV test today (8 weeks after sex) and the results came back negative. Would you consider these reults reliable? My only concern is that the line next to "C" on text stick was light in comparison to pictures on box. Does this make any difference?

Another thing that worries me is about 3 weeks after sex I got a sore throat and was coughing up mucous. Could this have been ARS symptons?? I went to the doctor who said it was a bacterial infection and prescribed me Biaxin.

Its been about 1 month since I went to doctor and my throat has still not been feeling right. Could this have anything to do with HIV?  I'm not sure if it also might be in my head and I'm making it worse then it really is?

Please let me know your thoughts on this as I would like to just put this all behind me and get on with my life.



Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to hear of your your result.  As I said, "Results using a standard HIV antibody test would be totally reliable at 8 weeks.".  The OraQuick is a standard HIV antibody test.  

the intensity of the color of the line on your test makes no difference.

Finally, in the context of a negative test, your symptoms several weeks ago are totally irrelevant.  

Time for you to relax and move on.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank