HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Vaginal Fluids
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Vaginal Fluids

Hi Doctor. I got a erotic massage 2 weeks back in Thailand with a CSW in which the lady gives a naked body to body massage. During the massage, my penis could have touched her vagina and some of vaginal fluids might have come on my penis. She then proceeded to give a handjob. No other sexual activity involved. Also, an hour before going to massage, I masturbated myself. Now I have the following concerns which are disturbing me since that day.

- Does self masturbation result in any foreskin trauma or tear ?
- If this happened, when the massage lady gave me a handjob an hour later, my concern is that the vaginal fluids might have been massaged in to these foreskin tears?

I have read that mutual masturbation is safe but the above question of any foreskin trauma during self masturbation and further exposure to vaginal fluids during handjob is making me restless.

Please analyze the risk and need for testing.
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

Like a lot of people who ask questions here -- most of you tend toward being more nervous and anxious than average -- you apparently have some incorrect assumptions about HIV transmisison.  Lots of people assume that very minor exposures, for example to "just one virus", can be sufficient for transmission of HIV.  It isn't true.  Lots of virus (i.e. lots of infected fluid or blood) must have access to specialized cells that typically are deep inside the body.

These are the reasons only unprotected vaginal or anal sex, or overt blood sharing. transmit the virus, and why people are not at risk from shaking hands, exposure to infected fluids in the environment (e.g. public toilets), and so on never result in HIV transmission.  It's also why mutual masturbation, fingering, or other hand-genital contact don't transmit HIV -- and why you need not worry at all about the event you have described.  (On top of which, it is statistically unlikely your massage lady had HIV. Although once very common in Thai sex workers, HIV is now quite uncommon in them, owing to a very successful national HIV prevention campaign.)  And no, cuts or nicks on the hands, penis, etc make little apparent difference.  You don't need testing for HIV on account of this event, and if you have a regular partnership, you can continue unprotected sex with your partner without fear of transmitting HIV or any other STD.

Can I guarantee absolutely you could not catch HIV from such an event? No, of course not.  I also cannot guarantee you won't be hit by a meteorite someday.  But I would not suggest you take any steps to avoid it, nor do I suggest trying to prevent HIV by avoiding hand-genital contact.  Just plan on using a condom properly in the event of future vaginal or anal sex outside a mutually monogamous relationship -- and then don't worry about sexually catching HIV.

I hope this has been helpful.  Best regards and stay safe -- as you appear to be doing.

HHH, MD
11 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks a lot doctor for the detailed reply. I have one more follow up question.

Does the amount of vaginal fluids exposed to in the above scenario mentioned makes a difference ?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Nope.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor ... I will be grateful if you can answer the following question please ... to put my fears to rest ...

You mentioned in your answer that exposure to small amount of vaginal fluids in the scenario above is zero risk. But I read in an article that even 1 ml of vaginal fluid contains thousands of viruses. Is this true & still pose no risk in my scenario?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
This doesn't change my opinion or advice.  It is likely that nobody ever caught HIV from the sort of exposure you describe.  You're not going to be the first.  The biological reasons don't really matter.

Really, you're overreacting, perhaps because of guilt or shame over a sexual decision you regret.  Deal with that aspect as you need to, but it's not the same as HIV/STD risk.

Of course you are free to get tested if my reassurance doesn't settle your fears.  But this isn't a debate and I'm not going to discuss it further.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Doctor ... I took the HIV duo/combi test (with p24 antigen) on 21st day and the result came as non-reactive with index value as 0.11.

Do I need any further testing ?
What does the index value of 0.11 represent ?

Thanks for your support till now
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Congratulation on getting tested.  The negative result should remove all doubt and concern from your mind.

Even negative results give an index value; it has to do with the technology of how these tests are done.  Any index value below the number for a positive result is completely negative.

Take care and stay safe.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Doctor ... Sorry for prolonging the thread ... Just wanted to know the answer for other part of my question ...

I got test done on 21st day ... How accurate is the result ?
Do I need a further test after 28 days ?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I didn't notice the time frame.  21 days is very reassuring (probably around 80-90%) but not definitive.  Do it again at 28 days.

That will end this thread.  Feel free to post another negative result if you like, but I won't have any more comments or advice.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Doctor ... As you suggested I had another test on 28 th day and got a negative result ... the test was CMIA test (duo test) .

Can I consider this as conclusive ? Do I need any further test ?

Also, I take HCQS tablets daily for Rheumatoid Arthritis ... Does this affect the result ?

Thanks for your help and support.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Conclusive -- no need for additonal testing.  Your RA treatment has no effect on test reliability.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank