HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
White stuff outside of the condom
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

White stuff outside of the condom

Hi Doctors,

The other day I had condom-protected oral and vaginal sex with a sex worker. However, when I pulled the condom out of the vagina (unbroken) I noticed some white stuff outside of it (solid, fatty little rock like things attached to it). The woman told me that it was because she was using ovules (she said it is common for sex workers...??), and sometimes parts of them comes out when having sex. My questions are:

- Is that right? Do you think the white stuff could have been part of ovules?
- Am I in risk of something because of this white stuff?
- Do you think that I have low risk for HIV, syphilis, gonorrhea, HPV and HSV?
- If the vagina had had any sort of infection (fungus, bacteria, etc), was I protected with the condom?
- She put on the condom with her mouth, is there any risk associated?

Thank you very much!
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll go to your questions in a moment but, before I do, let me assure you that if your condom appeared to be intact when you completed your encounter, you were protected and have no reason for concern or testing.  condoms that appear intact are (they do not "leak" a little, when they fail there is no doubt) and use of condoms throughout sex represents safe sex.

Now, on to your questions:
- Is that right? Do you think the white stuff could have been part of ovules?
Indeed, what you saw could have been fragments of the ovules or other creams or material that she had placed in her vagina.  Sometimes the movement and friction of sexual intercourse can cause things of this sort to “clump” although I must admit, I've never heard of such things referred to as "rock-like".  Another possibility is that she had a yeast infection and you saw some of the yeast clumps.  Either way, as noted above, your intact condom means there was no risk to you form the exposure.

- Am I in risk of something because of this white stuff?
No, see above.

- Do you think that I have low risk for HIV, syphilis, gonorrhea, HPV and HSV?
Actually, as relates to the exposure you describe, I would say you are at virtually no risk.

- If the vagina had had any sort of infection (fungus, bacteria, etc), was I protected with the condom?
Yes, you would be protected by the condom.

- She put on the condom with her mouth, is there any risk associated?
this is actually a common practice and there are no data to suggest that it is associated with any meaningful increase in risk for STD.

I hope my comments are helpful.  I would not be worried and see no reason for testing related to the exposure you describe.  EWH
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very much doctor. I was starting to get very worried.

As I said, I saw all the white clumps (which were 4 o 5) on the condom's surface. However, in the event that a small clump touched my penis, pubic hair, or scrotum, would I have any possibility of infection (assuming the woman had yeast infection)? What would the symptoms be and how long would they take to appear? I remember a took a shower 20-30 min after the encounter....

Sorry for asking a question again, I just want to understand the possibilities.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Again, nothing to be conerned about.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you doctor!!!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank