HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Will I have AIDS after 12 years?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Will I have AIDS after 12 years?

Hi,

I have this question because recently I need to take a blood test and I haven't done that for more than 12 years.  I always had protected sex but I didn't have an partner after 2008.  Back in 2007, or 2008, I fingered my partner and I don't remember if I had any cuts or not.  I don't recall to have any flu or swollen lymph after that and I have been completely normal since.  I didn't think of anything just recently that I need to have a blood test and I asked for HIV test but I am now so worried if I'm infected.

I know that an HIV infected person could be normal for more than 10 years but I just wonder if after 12 years and I'm still normal, I sometimes get sick but then get better and I do not have any symptoms listed on various websites.  Would it be OK for me to think that I'm not infected?  I'm waiting for the test but this is killing me.

I'm married for 3 years and I'm worried sick for my wife too.  I really don't know what to do and I have to wait for the test result which is about 3, 4 more days.  

Please help!
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
elcome to our Forum.  From what you tell me there is really no reason for concern.  Your last exposure outside of your marriage was over 10 years ago and that was masturbation. There is no risk for HIV acquisition  from masturbation.  

Most but not all people who get HIV develop AIDS within 10 years of acquiring infection so chances are also good that you won't.  I am very confident that your test will be negative for HIV when the results are available.  In the meantime, try not to worry.  EWH
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have to correct that the incident happened back in 1997, or 1998, not in 2007, or 2008.  Sorry about that.  This is really making me nervous and so worried that I made this mistake.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. H.,

Thanks for your prompt reply.  I just want to make sure that you know that I fingered a female who is a call girl in 1997, or 1998.  And I also had some sex encounters after that but I always had protected sex.  I only worried about the part that I fingered that girl and had the cut.

But as you said, hopefully that I did not have HIV to develop AIDS now after 10 years.  That is good.  But I just recalled that I also had a girl did oral sex on me in 2004, or 2005, but I also wore condom while she was doing it so I guess that I probably am safe from that?  

Thanks Doc.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. H.,

Thanks for your prompt reply.  I just want to make sure that you know that I fingered a female who is a call girl in 1997, or 1998.  And I also had some sex encounters after that but I always had protected sex.  I only worried about the part that I fingered that girl and had the cut.

But as you said, hopefully that I did not have HIV to develop AIDS now after 10 years.  That is good.  But I just recalled that I also had a girl did oral sex on me in 2004, or 2005, but I also wore condom while she was doing it so I guess that I probably am safe from that?  

Thanks Doc.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No one has ever gotten HIV form masturbation of a partner- never, even with a cut on their finger.  You will not be the first.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. H.

I'm really sorry that I probably am too confused right now that I did not tell you straight.  I did put my finger in her vagina, and there was some fluid but I don't remember if I had any cuts or any sore in my finger.  So, you think it's not a problem?  And I do not have to worry since I did not have any AIDS symptoms after more than 10 years?

I apologize if I keep asking and clarifying my situation.

Thanks Dr. H.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. H,

This is my last question:

Since I am not experiencing any AIDS symptom now after about 5 years having oral sex by a female with a protected condom and also 12 years having some protected sex (and having finger puts in a vagina but did not remember to have any cuts), I would be safe to say that the test will be negative and I'm free of HIV?  

I understand that only the test result will have the confirmation but I hope that I can have some peace of mind now.

Thanks so much, Dr. H.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Putting your finger in her vagina is a form or masturbation.  It did not put you atr risk for HIV.  

Yes, assume that your test will be negative.

SInce this post has now generated to the point where it is repetitive, it is time for it to end. This was the last answer. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. H,

I hope that you will not be irritated by myself asking something else again.  I'm not experiencing any AIDS symptoms now after 12 years of that incident and also had protected sex with several sex workers, is it true that my chance of not having HIV is good?  And do I have to expose to those opportunistic diseases to be really sick?  Or I should experience the general things right now as rapid weight loss, recurring fever or profuse night sweats, swollen lymph glands?

I'm so worried that I could not sleep at all last night.  It would be devastating for my wife to be infected if I am HIV positive because she wasn't and I'm really a jerk who didn't think of all of these worries until now.  Please help!

Thanks Dr. H.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
This question has been answered above. There is no need to repeat myself.  Your risk is virtually non-existant and the test will prove this.  You need to move on.  If you cannot you need help dealing with this in terms of counseling, not for an infection you do not have.  Further questions will be deleted without comment. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank