HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Worried on receiving unprotected oral in high HIV country
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Worried on receiving unprotected oral in high HIV country

Respected Doctors,
I had a  CSW in South Afrcia visiting me and had received unprotected oral sex from her. I also had protected vaginal sex and i checked condom after sex. The tip was intact and i dont recall it being broken. ( i was drunk ). Exactly after two weeks, I had a mouth ulcer ( canker sore), sore throat with the outside of neck paining a lot ( no throat pain but extreme irritation), swollen lymph nodes in the neck (under the jaw on both sides, pebble like) and severe joint pains. These symptoms lasted for two weeks and on the last two days just before the symptoms disappeared I had diarrhea ( two times day one and  three times day two, for two days) and also head ache. I had not eaten any bad food so no reason for diarrhea.
Teak and other experts have told me that there is no reason to worry and that Im safe. But im very worried. even though all symptoms have gone, I still have pellet like lymph nodes ( very hard ) under my chin. I have now three very hard lymph nodes on my right jaw and three on my left. very hard. like small bullets.
I do not mean disrespect to teak or other experts. They have told me not to test at all. But my local doctor feels I should. I have a wife and child and I love them a lot. I have not done anything wrong to her till this incident. i dont know why I did it too.
Dr. Hook/ Dr. Hansfield, whats your opinion?  1) Shall i forget this or shall I test? 2)  If I cant catch HIV through receiving oral sex, then how come I had all these symptoms when I had no other ailment.  and still have  swollen lymph nodes. 3) Can i continue to have unprotected sex with my wife? Now its two months and she cant understand why im not having sex with her.
Im very paranoid sir.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  After reviewing your other interactions on the HIV Forum, I see that this has been bothering you for over a month now.  I agree with the assessments provided on the Community site and believe that, if your exposures are as described, there is no risk for HIV. You are correct that the HIV rate in South Africa is quite high among commercial sex workers however, the fact is that condom protected sex is safe sex with virtually no risk for infection and there has never been a case of HIV described as a result of receiving oral sex.  Your sore throat, canker sore and swollen nodes under the jaw are all likely to represent the same process.

My advice is to get an HIV test.  you continue to worry about this and need to prove to yourself that you are not infected  Your test results at this time will be definitive, both because it is more than 8 weeks since your exposure and since it is more than a week past the time that your sore throat began- thus you will be testing at a time when HIV tests are completely reliable both in general (8 weeks post exposure) and  in relationship to your sore throat since HIV blood tests are typically positive less than a week after the ARS begins.  

With regard to your specific questions:

1) Shall I forget this or shall I test?
Yes, and when you do, commit to believing the test results.

2)  If I cant catch HIV through receiving oral sex, then how come I had all these symptoms when I had no other ailment.  and still have  swollen lymph nodes.
See above.  Lymph nodes can persist after infections resolve or may have some other explanation (cavities, gum disease, etc)

3) Can i continue to have unprotected sex with my wife?
It sounds as though you are already having unprotected sex.  if so, why stop. At the same time, since it so very clearly are worried about this- get tested for your peace of mind

EWH
17 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear sirs,
also wanna tell you that she had deep throated me. she also took my balls in her mouth. Its also very likely that she brushed her teeth just before the event since she had used the bathroom.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sir, I've not been having sex with my wife inspite of teaks advice. i was asking you if i can.
i would definitely test. but sir, im not clear from your answer as to why im having the symptoms. can i have these symptoms because of other reasons?also, what do you think my chances are that i am negative when i test?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Of course your symptoms could be due to any number of other things that peole get all the time.  Viral sore throats, etc.  Get tested and put this behind you. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sir, what are the chances ill be negative. high or low? u don't seem to be confident that ill be negative.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sir?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Be patient please.  We do not man this site 24.7.

The chances are quite high that your HIV tests will be negative. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sorry sir. was just being paranoid. thank you so much foe your inputs. you still have given me a high chance so i still stand a chance to be positive from a low risk activity?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr.apologies for too many questions. what I've gone through are typical ars symptoms?just.wanted to know.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
There si always a chance, just as there is a chance you will be struck by a meteorite while reading this.  That said, I would not worry about the exposures you have described.  

No, your symptoms are not typical of the ARS.

Time for this thread to end.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you doctor. may god bless you. ill keep you posted on my results.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doctor, im sorry for being so paranoid. I've always been googling on hiv. but today i googled on you and Dr. handsfield. i was stunned to see the credentials of both of you. whether i become hiv positive or not, im so glad i could at least interact with you. keeping aside your time for ordinary people like me is amazing. god bless you.
keep up the good work you ars doing for the world.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr. tonight im going to my country for a test. i hope i will be negative. i will get the results tomorrow.
just now i have discovered that my lymph node above collar bone is considerably swollen. is this a worrying sign at this stage?  i know you are disappointed with me for my paranoia. but if you are kind enough please answer me so i can take my flight with some relief. i can't sit or stand now.
god bless you doctor. i will keep you posted with my results.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr. Hook,
You are simply great! You were right in reassuring me that I had a chance to be HIV negative. My results came of the HIV antibody test and it came negative. i do not know how accurate the tests is since it wasnt 90 days and also since I dont know the exact nature of the test, like 4th generation etc.
Anyways, I have an appointment with the doctor in the evening and I shall let you know.
Sir, do I need another test? With great respetcs and much regards.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Final answer.  If it has been more than 8 weeks since your exposure, you should believe these test results and move forward. EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sir, thank you. FYI, the test is called HIV1/11 antibody
Method: Electrochemiluminescence
Done on : COBAS e41 ( Fully automated immuno assay system by ROCHE.
Sir, I expect an answer from you only if you feel that this is an outdated system used in a developing country.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sir, thank you. Since I didnt hear from you, I believe that this test is conclusive and Im moving forward. I acknowledge and thank you for the efforts you have taken in helping me. Sir, god bless you. Thank you so much.
Take care sir. and thanks again
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank