HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Worry
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Worry

Hi,
I had protected sex with a CSw and used vasiline as lubricant, the condom did not break. I noticed some blood on the condom and some on the base of my penis. I carefully removed the condom using a tissue to support the base and the wiped the small stain of blood from the base of my penis with a towel over the length of my penis to the tip. What is my risk?
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum. The encounter that you describe carries no risk for HIV.  Even before we consider the exposure, it is important to point out that few persons, even few commercial sex workers have HIV.  Even in the unlikely circumstance that your partner had HIV, condom protected sex is safe sex with virtually no risk for HIV.  That you used Vaseline as the lubricant was not wise since Vaseline can increase your risk of the condom breaking but your condom did not break and therefore did its job.  Further, that you may have gotten a small amount of her blood on your skin surface does not place you at risk for HIV either.

You need not worry about the events you have described and have no medical need for testing related to it.  

I hope my comments are helpful. EWH
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you spool loop much!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
22 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank