HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
accutane and hiv duo test
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

accutane and hiv duo test

good morning dr. hook. i had a negative duo test 29 days after my last exposurem. what effect would accutane for acne have on the result or window period? i have been using it since november 2011 and only recently discovered it can be used to treat certain skin cancers. thanks once again. is it an immuno suppressant drug?
Related Discussions
300980 tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  It is my pleasure to encourage you to believe your test results.  Acutane is not an immunosuppressive drug and there is no reason to worry that use of acutane would delay the availability of reliable test results.  

I hope you find this good news.  Your 29 day test results are reliable. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123 tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now