HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
can u please ***** my risk
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

can u please ***** my risk

Dr
I had a encounter with a CSW in first week of July ie 6th july to be exact. I tested with ORaquick at 1 week, 3 weeks and then 8 weeks , All negative. After 3 ( ie exactly 90 days of exposure) months of exposure I tested again with Oraquick Advance it was negative also. After 109 days did a ICMA blood test from labcorp for 10 panel STD , IT came out negative also. I have the following questions.
1) Can this results be conclusive ?
2) I was on anti malaria medication after 8 weeks of exposure (melfoquine), will this affect the results?
3) Do I need to test at 6 months ?
4) I did  mild have sore throat and cough from week 10 to 14 , will this and the medication have any effect on the Test  I have done.
5) I have read that cancer or terminal illness affect antibody production. As I am a smoker and have inflamation (inflammation) in my throat , will this be a hidden cause for all negative results and do I need to test more ie after 6 months.?

Thanks Your reply is awaited
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

You had accurate replies on the HIV community forum.  You had an exposure that carried no significant risk of HIV (protected vaginal, unprotected oral) and have been overtested for HIV.  1) Your negative test results are conclusive; they prove for sure you weren't infected. 2,4) No medications or minor illnesses have any effect on HIV testing; certainly antimalarial drugs or minor cough or cold symptoms make no dfference.  3) No further testing is necessary.  5) If you are not deathly ill (which obviously you are not), then you cannot possibly have terminal cancer or anything else that would have any effect on your HIV test results.

Please do your best to believe and accept the reasoned, science-based reassurance you have now had from several sources.  You do not have HIV and can stop worrying about it.

Regards--  HHH, MD

3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr
I had a few questions , I just got information that the ICMA test is same as a DUO test. Is this true? and If its true what is the reliability and accuracy of the test. Is it 100% accurate at the time i have taken. I have also read that Oral Swab is 99.8% accurate at 3 months. does the accuracy go up as we move in time ie from 3 months to  say 3 1/2 months.

Thanks
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
ICMA is a stand-alone antibody test, not equivalent to the duo test.  But at more than 6-8 weeks after exposure (109 days is almost 4 months), it is 100% reliable.  The accuracy of HIV testing does not rise beyond 3 months (and probably not beyond 6-8 weeks).  For more information, see the thread linked below:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700

Believe your test results and do your best to stop worrying.  That will end this thread; I won't have any further comments or advice.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank