HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
dr hook pleAse help
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

dr hook pleAse help

About 8 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a male nurse I work with he did not ejaculate inside of me but it was rough and lasted a long time. I have taken an oraquick swab at 5 1/2 weeks then at 7 and an antibody test at 7 weeks blood test and another oraquick teSt at 8 weeks all negative. I asked the guy to take one an oraquick and he did although he didn't follow exactly and this worries me but it was negative. I realize this is deeper than  testing for me and I'm getting counceling today but I'm still fearful on if I can rely on my results I hear the or quick has a higher rate of false negatives but I also had a blood test at 7 weeks is this long enough. Its very hard to concentrate at work and I'm ready to put this behind me.u see I contracted herpes fro. Him and not sure if I believe him. Is my test results reliable..u see now I had  a sore throat for a week now and a low fever no rash as of yet is it to late to serioconvert 8 weeks after and if it were do to that would it have shown positive after a week of a sore throat even though fever started today I'm so confused and scared please help..everyones saying three months I'm so confused I don't understand that either
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome back to the forum.

This duplicates your question from a few days ago.  Dr. Hook and I take questions at random; users don't get to pick one of us or the other.  We have worked closely together for three decades and our opinions and advice never are significantly different from one another.  Even if Dr. Hook had responded, you can be sure he would not tell you anything different than I did.

The home self HIV test using oral fluids is very reliable and very forgiving -- i.e. it is hard to perfom it wrong, and even if that is done, the result is highly reliable.  Otherwise, the US Food and Drug Administration would not have approved it for over-the-counter marketing and self testing.  So you can be confident your partner did not have HIV at the time of your exposure.

I'm pretty sure that most if not all your other current quesitons were covered in our previous discussion.  In particular, I explained rather carefully why you can rely on your negative test results so far, including detailed information in the other thread whose link I provided -- which explains why it really isn't necessary to wait until 3 months for definitive results.  Of course if you remain unconvinced, feel free to have another test at 3 months.  If you do so, you can be sure it will remain negative.

In the meantime, I suggest you re-read my previous replies, concetrating carefully -- then let me know if there is still something you don't understand.  In the meantime, try to relax. For sure you don't have HIV.

Regards--  HHH, MD
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It was also vaginal sex
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Noted.

And by the way, in the thousands of questions over 9 years since this forum was started, not a single user has reported actually catching HIV after an exposure he or she was concerned about.  Given the very low risk nature of the exposure you described, and your test results, you can be very certain you aren't the first.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank u Dr. HHH it was eating me alive the only last question I have is the fever and sore throat is it to late to b are? Then I will go on with my counseling and try and mentally get over this..believe it or not u easing my fears in my test results has help alot I am feeling more assured my nurse practitioner gave me another oraquick at the health department to ease my fears at 8 weeks and again negative. So this is very reliable?? If ud answer these two questions I will not bother u again..thanks so much
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, it is too late for the fever and sore throat to be caused by HIV from an exposure 8 weeks earlier.  And your 8 week negative test result is 100% reliable; it proves your symptoms are not due to HIV.

It is time to move on without worry.  Do your best.  But if you find yourself continuing to be concerned despite the overwhelming scientific evidence and the reapeated, reasoned, science-based reassurance you have had, I would suggest you make an appointment to discuss it with your primary care provider.  He or she might recommend professional counseling, since these worries really are beyond what is appropriate.  I suggest it from compassion, not criticism.

Best wishes.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Dr. HHH
i was wondering if a person truly has ars how long after symptoms start would it show up on an hiv test?? this will be my last question for i know i need counceling i have already seeked it and am going tomorrow and also going to get meds on wed i have bipolar as well and i think all this is getting to me. this question is just curiousity and i really need to know don't want to look on the internet and get my self all worked up again so if you could please answer me you have made me feel better already as i am worrying less. thanks so much
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
ARS symptoms always start within 2-3 weeks of catching it.  Still, my (last) advice is that you go ahead with the final (3 month) test.  Given your emotional state and apparent underlying mental health issues, my guess is you'll continue to worry about it.  From a reliability level, there is no need to test for later than 6-8 weeks.  However, the official advice by the test manufacturers remains 3 months.  Do it that one last time, then no more.  Below is a thread that explains this in more detail.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700

That's definitely the end of this thread; I won't have any more comments or advice.  Also note that MedHelp permits a maximum of 2 questions every 6 months on the professionally moderated forums.  You can ask unlimited questions on the HIV community forum, but until next October, any more on this forum would be automatically deleted without reply, and without refund of the posting fee.  The rule is intended to prevent domination of forums by anxiety driven questions.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Dr.hhh I went and got help like advised she put me on trileptal and neurontin do these drugs delay antibody production I am carrying testing out to 12 weeks only way for me to feel better please reply last question
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
There are no drugs that have any effect on HIV test reliability, except maybe potent immune suppressing drugs or cancer chemotherapy.  The drugs you are on will have no effect.

I'm glad to hear you are getting the kind of care you need, but that's definitely the end of this thread, and your other one.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank