HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
hcv and hiv
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hcv and hiv

I had unprotected intercourse with man who has hcv. and unprotected oral, with ejaculation. he tested and doctor's gave him test a hiv test and he tested negative. took 2 hours fo results, do you know if this  type of test is accurate, thinkin maybe rna test? he used to be iv drug user says that how he got hcv. since test was negative could i still have got hiv or hcv. does his hcv possibly effect the hiv test that was given.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the STD forum.

If you and your partner have not shared injection equipment or otherwise had nonsexual blood exposure between each other, you really are not at significant risk of HCV.  Although often described as an STD, hepatitis C really isn't sexually transmitted with any regularity.  Research shows that persons in your situation -- sex partners of HCV infected persons, who are not also needle-sharing partners -- HCV is no more common than in people who are not sexually exposed.  The only proved scenario in which HCV regularly is sexually transmitted is among gay men who participate in traumatic rectal practices, with obvious bleeding.  But still, to help calm your fears about it, there is no harm in being tested for HCV yourself.  Valid testing needs to wait until a few weeks after exposure; 3 months usually is enough.

As for HIV, you can be sure your partner doesn't have it -- assuming his HIV test was done at least 6-8 weeks after the last time he had high-risk sex and the last time he shared drug injection equipment with someone else.  The rapid HIV tests are not quite as accurate as the stanard lab-based tests, but they are highly reliable. But in doubt, you certainly could have an HIV test yourself in a few weeks.  If you get tested for HCV, you could have an HIV test at the same time.  While you're at it, you should have standard tests for other common STDs, i.e. chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis.  Most likely all tests will be negative.

My final advice is to not get tested on your own, e.g. by an online testing service.  Better to visit your local health department STD clinic, or your personal health care provider, for personalized advice and testing.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
should i try to get pep for hiv even tho his test was negative. it was done in a hospital and it took 2 hours, said it wasn't antibody test i think
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i think it could have been traumatic, possible blood on my part, does this make you think more likely I could have got hcv
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
do you think pep would make hcv more likely.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
If your partner doesn't have HIV, there is no reason for PEP.  However, I was assuming the 2 hour test was an antibody test.  But if it was a PCR test for the virus itself, and if the test was done because your partner's doctors believe he may have a new HIV infection, then PEP might be recommended.  This isn't something for which you should be relying this or any other distant online forum; we do not specific treatment advice and this sort of decision requires hands-on professional care.  You'll have to ask your partner and/or his doctors, or talk to your own personal doctor or clinic about it.  Do it ASAP; if PEP is necessary, to be effective it needs to be started no more than 3 days after exposure.

As I already said, there probably is no risk for HCV.  If the blood was his, not yours, then perhaps there is a slightly higher risk.  If PEP is given, it shouldn't make any difference in HCV transmission or testing.  These issues also are ones that need personal medical advice, not the opinion of a distant forum or website.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, non-penetrating contamination was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank