HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
hiv
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hiv

I went to a strip club and had 6 lap dances...i was clothed and she had a g-string. During the lap dances I used my hands to grab and rub just about everything butthocks/breasts but no fingering just the edges and perhaps the vagina thru the outside of g-string... my concern is that immidietly after payinh for the lap dances I rushed to the restroom and masturbated. It must have been less than 3 minutes after lap dances... withouth having washed my hands... keep in mind that my penis might have been a little bruised because I masturbate a lot. I don't remember if I had vaginal fluids on my hands before I masturbated maybe a small amount. What are my risk of aquiring hiv...p.s I might have picked my nose/rubbed eyes right after lap dances. Were I might have had some vaginal fluids if just a tiny bit I don't recall.
Tags: HIV Risks
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

You are absolutely no risk for HIV from the events described.  The virus is never transmitted by hand-genital contact and cannot be caught by masturbation by an HIV infected partner, or personally, even if vaginal or other body fluids are used for lubrication.  The virus also cannot be transmitted by nose picking, eye rubbing, etc.  It is not sexually transmitted except by a bare penis (no condom) getting inside another person's vagina, rectum or (rarely) mouth.

So you need not be worried, should not be tested unless you are otherwise at risk, and can safely continune unprotected sex with any regular partner(s) you may have.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you... I now know it's all in my mind. thank you for helping me put things in prespective.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You're welcome. I'm glad to have helped.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank